CBO

French translation: organisme communautaire, organisme (centre) d'entraide communautaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CBO (community-based organization)
French translation:organisme communautaire, organisme (centre) d'entraide communautaire
Entered by: kelime

14:54 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / public policy
English term or phrase: CBO
What are CBO's and what do you feed them in the wintertime?

I know they are in the same category as NGO's but I don't know what the aconym stands for.
jmleger
see hereunder IDRC Glossary
Explanation:
community-based organizations (CBOs)
organismes communautaires, organismes (centres)d'entraide communautaire
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Merci.En ce qui concerne le "what do you feed them in winter..." il s'agit juste d'une expression pour dire "De quoi s'agit-il?" ehehe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see hereunder IDRC Glossary
kelime
3Community-based organization
Syllab (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cbo
see hereunder IDRC Glossary


Explanation:
community-based organizations (CBOs)
organismes communautaires, organismes (centres)d'entraide communautaire


kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.En ce qui concerne le "what do you feed them in winter..." il s'agit juste d'une expression pour dire "De quoi s'agit-il?" ehehe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
1 min
  -> thank you Marco

agree  Syllab (X)
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> thank you Gilles

neutral  DocteurPC: probablement, mais le reste de la phrase n'a plus de sens alors : what do you feed them in winter?
1 hr
  -> je partage votre remarque, mais je suppose que le contexte est insuffisant pour saisir la suite (what do you feed them in winter ?)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cbo
Community-based organization


Explanation:
Peut-être...

Organisation communautaire

Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search