International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Acceptance of Codex Commodity Standards

French translation: acceptation des normes officielles du codex sur les denrées alimentaires

22:40 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Acceptance of Codex Commodity Standards
These principles are respectively noted in the Codex Procedural Manual under "Acceptance of Codex Commodity Standards" and the "Format and Content of Codex Standards".

J'ai besoin de trouver la traduction exacte de ces termes en français. Ils existent déjà, mais je n'ai pas pu les trouver sur Internet. Au secours!
Hélène Lévesque
French translation:acceptation des normes officielles du codex sur les denrées alimentaires
Explanation:
Le Codex (codex alimentarius ou code alimentaire) énonce des normes officielles sur les denrées alimentaires sous l'égide de l'OMS et du FAO. Je propose à cette traduction après avoir visité le site du codex.
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
Merci de m'avoir tirée d'affaire. Merci aussi pour le "link"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3l'acceptation de la norme Codex intéressant des produits alimentaires
kerbager
1acceptation des normes officielles du codex sur les denrées alimentaires
Linguasphere


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance of codex commodity standards
l'acceptation de la norme Codex intéressant des produits alimentaires


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Regulations and Standards (Food)

Domaine(s)
– Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation)



Codex commodity standard Source norme Codex intéressant des produits alimentaires Source FEM
OBS – Commission du Codex Alimentarius, Programme mixte FAO/OMS sur les normes alimentaires, CAC/RS 11-1969, FAO et OMS Rome, 1970, p. 13 Source


kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acceptance of codex commodity standards
acceptation des normes officielles du codex sur les denrées alimentaires


Explanation:
Le Codex (codex alimentarius ou code alimentaire) énonce des normes officielles sur les denrées alimentaires sous l'égide de l'OMS et du FAO. Je propose à cette traduction après avoir visité le site du codex.


    Reference: http://www.codexalimentarius.net
Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci de m'avoir tirée d'affaire. Merci aussi pour le "link"!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search