International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

buy into the idea

French translation: souscrire à une idée/accepter/partager

13:42 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: buy into the idea
"However, SWAps also have their challenges. The first involves the extent to which donors buy into the idea. There are almost always some donors—most often USAID and Japan International Cooperation Agency—who refuse to become part of the SWAp and continue to fund the programs and projects that they choose"

Merci!
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:souscrire à une idée/accepter/partager
Explanation:
voici le sens
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5souscrire à une idée/accepter/partager
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +5adhèrent à l'idée, le concept, font leurs l'idée , le concept
cjohnstone
4 +1se rallier à l'idée
GILOU
5l'idée leur plaît / sont d'accord
Christiane Lalonde
3adopter l'idée
danièle davout


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
souscrire à une idée/accepter/partager


Explanation:
voici le sens

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand
4 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
10 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
25 mins

agree  Muriel Fuchs
2 hrs

agree  sylviab: préférable car souscrire contient aussi l'idée de payer
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adhèrent à l'idée, le concept, font leurs l'idée , le concept


Explanation:
idées

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-27 13:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceptent l'idée...reprennent à leur compte..

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: oui pour adhérer. ps: hi catherine :-)
11 mins
  -> ouaf hihihi :) thks

agree  Nathalie Reis: oui, également pour adhérre à une idée
26 mins

agree  Muriel Fuchs: : oui pour adhérer
2 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: adhérer is my choice here
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'idée leur plaît / sont d'accord


Explanation:
à peu près ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-27 13:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partagent ce point de vue.

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se rallier à l'idée


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spaces
56 mins

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adopter l'idée


Explanation:


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search