cash-for-work

French translation: "argent contre travail"

11:48 Dec 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / malnutrition
English term or phrase: cash-for-work
C'est dans le cadre d'une aide pour les familles en malnutrition
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
French translation:"argent contre travail"
Explanation:
http://www.lemonde.fr/international/article/2010/01/22/l-onu...
"L'ONU lance un programme "argent contre travail" pour reconstruire Haïti"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2010-12-01 11:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://content.undp.org/go/newsroom/2010/july/undp-launches-...
"Le PNUD lance un programme « Argent contre travail » au Kirghizistan"
You can see the expression "cash for work" on the website link
Selected response from:

Claire BUSIG (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"argent contre travail"
Claire BUSIG (X)
4rémunération en espèces du travail
Alain Marsol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rémunération en espèces du travail


Explanation:
De nombreux exemples sur Google.

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"argent contre travail"


Explanation:
http://www.lemonde.fr/international/article/2010/01/22/l-onu...
"L'ONU lance un programme "argent contre travail" pour reconstruire Haïti"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2010-12-01 11:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://content.undp.org/go/newsroom/2010/july/undp-launches-...
"Le PNUD lance un programme « Argent contre travail » au Kirghizistan"
You can see the expression "cash for work" on the website link

Claire BUSIG (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinette Somerville
3 mins
  -> Merci Marinette

agree  mimi 254
9 mins
  -> Merci Mimi

agree  Caroline Grenache
51 mins
  -> Merci Caroline

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Merci Enricop

agree  schevallier
2 hrs
  -> Merci schevallier

agree  Scribae-Ling (X): Expression consacrée dans le monde de l'humanitaire
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search