regional pooling institutions

French translation: institutions régionales mettant en commun (leurs ressources?)

13:45 Jun 6, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / international cooperation
English term or phrase: regional pooling institutions
National policy space can be enlarged through macroeconomic coordination in regions where initiatives are already under way, including currency swap and regional pooling institutions such as the Chiang Mai Initiative Multilateralization.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:institutions régionales mettant en commun (leurs ressources?)
Explanation:
Simple suggestion
Selected response from:

robon
United States
Grading comment
Je vais garde l'idée de mise en commun des ressources, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mutualisation régionale
Francis Marche
4 -1institutions contribuant régionalement
HERBET Abel
2institutions régionales mettant en commun (leurs ressources?)
robon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
institutions régionales mettant en commun (leurs ressources?)


Explanation:
Simple suggestion

robon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je vais garde l'idée de mise en commun des ressources, merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutualisation régionale


Explanation:
"pooling" = mutualisation (des ressources, des compétences, etc.)


regional pooling institution : institutions assurant une mutualisation régionale (des devises, etc.)

Recherche à faire sur "Chiang Mai Initiative Multilateralization" pour clarifier la chose sur laquelle porte cette mutualisation régionale.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Ah merci Gilou!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
institutions contribuant régionalement


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: contribuant à quoi ?????? Relisez-vous, ça n'a aucun sens....
21 mins
  -> et le vôtre il contribue à quoi ???????????????????????




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search