accountable

French translation: n'ont ni le mandat ni la capacité d'action pour

10:35 Jun 11, 2014
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Global institutions
English term or phrase: accountable
Today’s fragmented global institutions are not accountable or fast-acting enough to address global challenges.
They typically work in an ad hoc manner with neither the mandates nor the resources to tackle global threats.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:n'ont ni le mandat ni la capacité d'action pour
Explanation:

"...n'ont ni le mandat ni la capacité d'action pour s'attaquer à des défis mondiaux."

Ceux qui vous disent de traduire l'idée véhiculée dans ce bout de phrase plutôt que le mot "accountable" ont raison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-06-11 13:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai écrit "capacité" au lieu de "rapidité". Lire ci-dessus:

"ne disposent ni du mandat ni de la RAPIDITE d'intervention qui leur permettraient de s'attaquer à des défis/problèmes mondiaux"
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4n'ont pas assez de compétences or trop d'inertie
Daryo
4le périmètre d'intervention...
Katia CULOT
4n'ont ni le mandat ni la capacité d'action pour
Francis Marche
4(ne sont pas) responsables (ou n'agissent pas assez rapidement)
patrickfor
3latitude
Soizic CiFuentes
3encadré(es)
polyglot45
3ne se voient pas accorder suffisamment de responsabilité
Marianne Abdul Wahid


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le périmètre d'intervention...


Explanation:
A mon avis, il faut tourner la phrase autrement, en évoquant par exemple le "périmètre d'intervention" ou d'action "limité" de ces institutions...


Katia CULOT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But that misses out both points in the s/t: the accountability and the fast-acting ability
27 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ne sont pas) responsables (ou n'agissent pas assez rapidement)


Explanation:
see my remark in discussion.


patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this misses the point of the S/T, we need the idea of 'ne sont pas suffisament tenu pour responsable' etc. / No, my friend, that's the whole issue here: I am totally convinced 'enough' ALSO qualifies 'accountable'
26 mins
  -> Well one is accountable or not, there is nothing in between. I read "are not (accountable) or (fast-acting enough)". Suffisamment applies to "fast-acting" not to "accountable"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne se voient pas accorder suffisamment de responsabilité


Explanation:
c'est ce que je comprends

Marianne Abdul Wahid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I strongly suspect it's the other way round: they have too MUCH freedom to do what they like, but as they are 'global', there's no 1 body to whom they are accountable. HThey can do (or fail to do) what they like. / Accountable = more 'blame' than 'power'
8 mins
  -> I rather understand the sentence as: they don't have sufficient power to make things really change, especially with the "not fast-acting enough" that follows

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'ont ni le mandat ni la capacité d'action pour


Explanation:

"...n'ont ni le mandat ni la capacité d'action pour s'attaquer à des défis mondiaux."

Ceux qui vous disent de traduire l'idée véhiculée dans ce bout de phrase plutôt que le mot "accountable" ont raison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-06-11 13:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai écrit "capacité" au lieu de "rapidité". Lire ci-dessus:

"ne disposent ni du mandat ni de la RAPIDITE d'intervention qui leur permettraient de s'attaquer à des défis/problèmes mondiaux"

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encadré(es)


Explanation:
elle ne sont ni suffisamment encadrées ni suffisamment dynamiques pour relever les défis

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not accountable or fast-acting enough
n'ont pas assez de compétences or trop d'inertie


Explanation:
souffrent d'un manque de compétences et d'un excès d'inertie

not enough of one, too much of the other

Today’s fragmented global institutions are not accountable or fast-acting enough to address global challenges.
They typically work in an ad hoc manner with neither the mandates nor the resources to tackle global threats

I think that "neither the mandates" is the clarification for the rather approximative use of "not accountable".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-06-12 13:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


n'ont pas assez de compétences ou trop d'inertie

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latitude


Explanation:
Les grandes organisations ont une latitude d'action trop large et trop lente....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour3 heures (2014-06-12 13:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latitude d'action trop large ou trop lente.

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search