programme owners

French translation: Responsables du programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:programme owners
French translation:Responsables du programme
Entered by: Marie-France R.

20:22 Aug 24, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / UN Women programmes
English term or phrase: programme owners
• Resource mobilization and effective resource management skills
• Outreach capacity to programme owners and funders that are key for gender equality and women's empowerment
• Ability to conceptualize and convey strategic vision from the spectrum of development experience

I s'agit des compétences requises pour le poste de "Directeur exécutif adjoint - Bureau des politiques et des programmes", ONU Femmmes. Les programmes en question sont donc les programmes d'ONU Femmes.

Merci d'avance de votre aide.
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Responsables du programme
Explanation:
Owner dans le sens de patron ou patronne
Selected response from:

Marie-France R.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Marie-France.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Responsables du programme
Marie-France R.
4patrons de programmes
B D Finch
3concepteurs/maîtres des programmes
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Responsables du programme


Explanation:
Owner dans le sens de patron ou patronne

Marie-France R.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Marie-France.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.alexandermannsolutions.com/wp-content/uploads/Ale...
2 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
11 hrs

agree  severita
15 hrs

agree  AmbelyTrad
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concepteurs/maîtres des programmes


Explanation:
[...] en évidence le fait que si les gouvernements sont de plus en plus maîtres des programmes qui les concernent, il n'en va pas de même de la société proprement dite.
daccess-ods.un.org

A number of reviews of the PRSP process had highlighted the fact that, while government ownership of programmes had increased, national ownership had not.
daccess-ods.un.org

. Ce programme aidera les maîtres d'œuvre des programmes à mieux promouvoir leurs actions et nouer des partenariats afin [...]
unfpa.org

The programme will enhance the advocacy and partnership skills of programme implementers to leverage resources to sustain the programme.
unfpa.org



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leman (X): 'maître' a du mérite
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrons de programmes


Explanation:
http://www.notre-planete.info/forums/discussion.php?id=45569
"La flambée des prix du pétrole et des denrées alimentaires devrait inciter le monde à agir contre le réchauffement climatique, a averti jeudi le patron du programme de l'ONU pour l'environnement (PNUE)."

actualites.leparisien.fr › Elle › Langue › Production
"La société fournit notamment la Croix-Rouge, l'Onu et l'Armée française. ... Les patrons de programmes gardent les dinosaures aussi parce qu'ils possèdent un ... "

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search