potential for scaling up

French translation: le potentiel de transposition à plus grande échelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential for scaling up
French translation:le potentiel de transposition à plus grande échelle
Entered by: Carole Salas

09:57 Sep 19, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / proposition de projet
English term or phrase: potential for scaling up
A.1. Project Description. Briefly describe: 1) the global environmental and/or adaptation problems, root causes and barriers that need to be addressed; 2) the baseline scenario or any associated baseline projects, 3) the proposed alternative scenario, with a brief description of expected outcomes and components of the project, and 4) innovativeness, sustainability and potential for scaling up.  
Carole Salas
Italy
le potentiel de transposition à plus grande échelle
Explanation:


Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci Marion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5le potentiel de transposition à plus grande échelle
Marion Feildel
4 +1potentiel (possibilité) d'extension
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potentiel (possibilité) d'extension


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SylvieLH
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le potentiel de transposition à plus grande échelle


Explanation:




Example sentence(s):
  • leur potentiel de transposition à plus grande échelle, à un autre domaine ou localité. RESOLIS utilise des approches territoriales, nationales et internationales.
  • révélé un fort potentiel de transposition et de reproduction à plus grande échelle.
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Merci Marion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
15 mins
  -> merci Daryo !

agree  Hyacinthe Kemp
1 hr
  -> merci Hyacinthe !

agree  Annie Rigler
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Critchley
12 hrs

agree  Francis Marche
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search