holistic journey of displacement

French translation: voyage holistique des personnes déplacées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holistic journey of displacement
French translation:voyage holistique des personnes déplacées
Entered by: Carole Salas

19:23 Sep 13, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / refugees
English term or phrase: holistic journey of displacement
The accompanying booklet entitled Artists in Motion takes the viewer on a holistic journey of displacement –encompassing love and family, loss and limbo, hopes and dangers, and the ultimate yearning of acceptance and welcome in new societies. They also depict challenges faced by diverse refugee populations, especially dangers faced by those who embark on the most dangerous migration route in the world: traversing through African deserts and crossing the Mediterranean Sea to Europe.
Carole Salas
Italy
voyage holistique des personnes déplacées
Explanation:
ou le périple holistique des réfugiés, puisque c'est bien d'eux qu 'il s'agit, et que déplacement n'a pas toujours le sens qu'on recherche ici.
Selected response from:

Valérie KARAM
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voyage holistique des personnes déplacées
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Valérie KARAM
3voyage holistique de déplacement
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voyage holistique de déplacement


Explanation:
A holistic journey to a Bikram yoga retreat is a treat for your senses, reviving your spirits and expanding your horizons.
powerofyoga.co.uk

Un voyage holistique à une retraite de yoga de Bikram est un festin pour vos sens, rétablissant vos spiritueux et augmentant vos horizons.
powerofyoga.co.uk

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voyage holistique des personnes déplacées


Explanation:
ou le périple holistique des réfugiés, puisque c'est bien d'eux qu 'il s'agit, et que déplacement n'a pas toujours le sens qu'on recherche ici.

Valérie KARAM
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search