clear crossroads

French translation: se trouve (clairement) à la croisée des chemins

13:38 Feb 1, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: clear crossroads
With the success of the campaign against ISIS, the country is approaching a clear crossroads.

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions!
Carole Salas
Italy
French translation:se trouve (clairement) à la croisée des chemins
Explanation:
I am more comfortable with a rather figurative expression here.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrive à un carrefour
Nathalie Stewart
4 +1se trouve (clairement) à la croisée des chemins
Peter LEGUIE
4carrefour évident
B D Finch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrive à un carrefour


Explanation:
arrive à un carrefour
http://objectifaquitaine.latribune.fr/business/2016-02-17/-l...

arrive à un carrefour important de son histoire
http://www.leparisien.fr/politique/une-simple-reforme-sans-p...

Nathalie Stewart
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se trouve (clairement) à la croisée des chemins


Explanation:
I am more comfortable with a rather figurative expression here.

Peter LEGUIE
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chahine Yalla
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 days 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrefour évident


Explanation:
thoughtcatalog.com/.../are-you-at-a-crossroads-in-your-life-it-means-mo...14 Nov 2014 - Sometimes it's more dramatic than that and we find ourselves at a clear crossroads – parting ways, evident choices, decisions that cannot ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1416596321
Susan Piver - 2009 - ‎Self-Help
Even though it hurts like hell, it is a precious opportunity, a clear crossroads. One path leads to a hard heart and the tacit agreement to love more judiciously, ...

https://pvtistes.net/forum/.../14-pvt-2013-modele-lettre-de-...
21 oct. 2012 - 20 messages - ‎11 auteurs
2013 marque un carrefour évident dans ma vie.

www.stpaulschatham.org/aggregator/www.episdioeo.org/www.../...
28 sept. 2016 - ... à long terme et d'un changement systémique, est ce que l'évêque appelle « un carrefour évident» de toutes nos promesses baptismales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2017-02-03 14:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms "crossroads" and "carrefour" can be used without any adjective ("clear" or "évident"), so the adjective "clear" should not be left untranslated.

B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search