feeding into

French translation: contribuant à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeding into
French translation:contribuant à
Entered by: AllegroTrans

10:59 Feb 22, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: feeding into
Engage externally with key opinion formers to identify strategically relevant trends, information, data and analyzing it for relevance and feeding into overall thinking at the organization
Carole Salas
Italy
contribuant à
Explanation:
It effcetively means the sama as "feeding into"

Example:

Nous devons nous assurer que les dépenses publiques sont
affectées à des activités contribuant à la croissance à long terme, en particulier dans les
[...]
europarl.europa.eu

We must make sure that public spending is targeted
at activities that contribute to long-term growth, in particular in the fields of education, science and research.
europarl.europa.eu
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alimenter les réflexions
polyglot45
4fomenter/collaborer
Irène Guinez
4contribuant à
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alimenter les réflexions


Explanation:
assez classique

polyglot45
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  ph-b (X): mais je me demande si on ne dirait pas plutôt « alimenter la réflexion »
2 days 1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuant à


Explanation:
It effcetively means the sama as "feeding into"

Example:

Nous devons nous assurer que les dépenses publiques sont
affectées à des activités contribuant à la croissance à long terme, en particulier dans les
[...]
europarl.europa.eu

We must make sure that public spending is targeted
at activities that contribute to long-term growth, in particular in the fields of education, science and research.
europarl.europa.eu

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fomenter/collaborer


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search