lower-authoritative leadership positions

French translation: Postes de direction de moindre autorité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower-authoritative leadership positions
French translation:Postes de direction de moindre autorité
Entered by: Chakib Roula

16:20 Mar 8, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: lower-authoritative leadership positions
There is ample evidence to show that barriers to leadership opportunities for women are a global phenomenon: women tend to be disproportionately concentrated in lower-level and lower-authoritative leadership positions.
Carole Salas
Italy
Postes de direction de moindre autorité
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci Chakib!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1postes à faible responsabilité
Soizic CiFuentes
3postes de responsabilité subalternes
AllegroTrans
2 +1Postes de direction de moindre autorité
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postes de direction de moindre autorité


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci Chakib!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postes à faible responsabilité


Explanation:
Le contraire serait postes à forte ou à haute responsabilité.

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice Da Lage
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postes de responsabilité subalternes


Explanation:
Par tradition, les femmes ont tendance à être
employées à des postes subalternes avec un accès limité au processus de prise de décision.
uniglobalunion.org

Traditionally, women tend
to be employed in lower-ranking positions with little access to decision making processes.
uniglobalunion.org

«Victoire historique au Sénat: femmes, sortez de ce corps!», par Gwen ...
yagg.com/.../«victoire-historique-au-senat-femmes-sortez-de-ce-cor...
Translate this page
28 Sep 2011 - ... dans les conseils d'administration, dans la fonction publique ne sont-elles tolérées qu'à des postes de responsabilité subalternes?
Bm West Africa bryden fr | Yacou Kabre - Academia.edu
www.academia.edu/10247012/Bm_West_Africa_bryden_fr
Pour les autres postes de responsabilité subalternes, ce sont des arrêtés qui sont pris par les ministres compétents. A l'heure actuelle, il existe un ministère ...
Etude du systeme national d'integrité Maroc 2009 by Transparency ...
https://issuu.com/transparencyinternational/.../2009_morocco...
Translate this page
31 Dec 2008 - Dans la nomination à des postes de responsabilité subalternes et qui relèvent automatiquement de la compétence des ministres, la pratique ...
Jeux des alliances: A quoi doit s'attendre Hama Amadou | Tamtaminfo
www.tamtaminfo.com › ACTUALITE › POLITIQUE
Translate this page
4 Sep 2013 - ... suffrage, quelqu'un qui n'a jamais exercé de fonction essentielle pour le pays et qui se complait à des postes de responsabilité subalternes, ...



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: @AllegroTrans, please accept my apologies for any inconvenience as I did not mean it at all.
1 hr
  -> No problem! Regards to you. Chris

neutral  Patrice Da Lage: le terme "subalterne" est intéressant, mais il me semble qu'il y a un pléonasme entre "subalterne" et "responsabilités" et cela rend la compréhension difficile.
5 hrs
  -> maybe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search