captured by reference

French translation: exprimés par la métaphore

16:38 Mar 8, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / gender
English term or phrase: captured by reference
There is ample evidence to show that barriers to leadership opportunities for women are a global phenomenon: women tend to be disproportionately concentrated in lower-level and lower-authoritative leadership positions. Although in many countries there are no longer absolute, fixed barriers to women becoming leaders in different sections of public life, too often and in too many places women still face barriers and obstacles to their advancement in leadership positions. This holds true for both the public and private sectors.

Whereas such barriers were once captured by reference to a ‘glass ceiling’, researchers now tend to refer to ‘a complex labyrinth’ through which women must pass in order to successfully take up leadership roles and positions.
Carole Salas
Italy
French translation:exprimés par la métaphore
Explanation:
Alors qu'autrefois ces obstacles étaient exprimés par la métaphore du "plafond de verre",...
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exprimés par la métaphore
Marion Feildel
3 +2captured by reference to a glass ceiling = estimées par rapport à
polyglot45
3encadré(e)s/imposé(e)s par
Ana Vozone
3voir ci-dessous
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captured by reference to a glass ceiling = estimées par rapport à


Explanation:
Alors que de telles barrières étaient mesurées autrefois par rapport un fameux plafond de verre

polyglot45
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: dans le sens de "rendre compte" (d'un phénomène), "saisir" (des données), enregistrer.
1 hr

agree  Daryo
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capture by reference to
encadré(e)s/imposé(e)s par


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Can you turn the text around a bit? What this seems to mean is that obstacles/barriers were previously defined / imposed / established by a so-called "glass ceiling" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glass_ceiling)

So these differences are now embedded in / defined / established / imposed not so much by a glass ceiling, but by a complex labyrinth...

Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Alors qu'on se représentait autrefois ces obstacles comme un "plafond de verre", les spécialistes évoquent plutôt de nos jours un "labyrinthe complexe" que les femmes doivent parcourir...



Anne Bohy
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exprimés par la métaphore


Explanation:
Alors qu'autrefois ces obstacles étaient exprimés par la métaphore du "plafond de verre",...


Example sentence(s):
  • (...) les facteurs explicatifs de ce qu’on appelle « le plafond de verre ». Cette métaphore exprime les obstacles, visibles ou invisibles, que rencontrent les femmes dans la progression de leur carrière.
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
4 hrs
  -> merci Françoise !

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Annie Rigler
14 hrs
  -> merci Annie !

agree  Germaine
7 days
  -> merci Germaine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search