due diligence questionnaire

French translation: questionnaire de diligence raisonnable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence questionnaire
French translation:questionnaire de diligence raisonnable
Entered by: Carole Salas

13:44 Jun 16, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Anti corruption policy
English term or phrase: due diligence questionnaire
Due diligence of prospective Service Providers and Project Partners can include such illustrative activities as :
obtaining from the prospective Service Provider or Project Partner a completed due diligence questionnaire.
Carole Salas
Italy
questionnaire de diligence raisonnable
Explanation:
The concept of "due diligence" is rather anglo-saxon, and translations into French (and Spanish, too) tend to stick very close to the literal - or even use the English expression in quotes.

A couple of examples, for EU and CA:
http://consilium.europa.eu/showFocus.aspx?lang=FR&focusID=34...
and timber products on
the single European market will have to establish the legality of their merchandise by using the "due diligence" system. (note the "..." in both languages...)
-->
première fois sur le marché
unique européen devront justifier de la légalité de leurs marchandises à l'aide d'un "système de diligence raisonnable".

http://www.ccsd.ca/francais/pubs/2003/fm/pancan/pancan_june2...
In developing a substantial focus on risk management and due diligence, it has lost sight of the big-picture trends and requirements of the non-profit sector.
-->
En accordant une place importante à la gestion du risque et à la diligence raisonnable, il a perdu de vue les grandes tendances et les besoins du secteur bénévole et communautaire.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide Robin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4questionnaire de diligence raisonnable
Robin Levey
1questionnaire ? concernant/relatif à/sur ? l'obligation de vigilance?
ph-b (X)


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questionnaire de diligence raisonnable


Explanation:
The concept of "due diligence" is rather anglo-saxon, and translations into French (and Spanish, too) tend to stick very close to the literal - or even use the English expression in quotes.

A couple of examples, for EU and CA:
http://consilium.europa.eu/showFocus.aspx?lang=FR&focusID=34...
and timber products on
the single European market will have to establish the legality of their merchandise by using the "due diligence" system. (note the "..." in both languages...)
-->
première fois sur le marché
unique européen devront justifier de la légalité de leurs marchandises à l'aide d'un "système de diligence raisonnable".

http://www.ccsd.ca/francais/pubs/2003/fm/pancan/pancan_june2...
In developing a substantial focus on risk management and due diligence, it has lost sight of the big-picture trends and requirements of the non-profit sector.
-->
En accordant une place importante à la gestion du risque et à la diligence raisonnable, il a perdu de vue les grandes tendances et les besoins du secteur bénévole et communautaire.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide Robin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
questionnaire ? concernant/relatif à/sur ? l'obligation de vigilance?


Explanation:
Niveau de confiance très bas parce que c'est un terme très rare et on ne trouve pas bcp de réfs ou de doc pertinentes, notamment dans votre domaine, à savoir les orgs internationales, dont force est de constater qu'elles ne l'ont pas encore indexé dans leurs bases terminologiques.

J'ai quand même trouvé ça, qui me semble pas mal mais je ne saurais en garantir la fiabilité :
http://www.culture.fr/franceterme/result?francetermeSearchTe...

Par contre, pour « questionnaire », je ne vois vraiment pas, donc j'ai copié l'anglais - des fois, ça passe, il suffit de franciser, d'autant que ç ressemble à notre « questionnaire » en français.

En espérant que ça peut vous aider dans vos recherches?

Bon courage !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-16 17:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai bien fait de me mettre un niveau de confiance très bas puisque le site m’informe, en rouge, que je ne réponds pas à vos critères. Je vous en prie, ignorez ma réponse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-06-17 07:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et même : «... en espérant que ça puisse ...»

ph-b (X)
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search