Grassroots Public-private partnerships (PPP)

French translation: partenariat public-privé-communautaire (PPP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grassroots Public-private partnerships (PPP)
French translation:partenariat public-privé-communautaire (PPP)
Entered by: Carole Salas

17:57 Sep 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Grassroots Public-private partnerships (PPP)
Grassroots PPP – the inclusive agribusiness champion is a grassroots organization (cooperative, rural small- and medium-sized enterprise [SME]) which aims to strengthen market access by developing new marketing strategies or distribution channels to serve existing and new consumer segments, with a keen eye for the BoP market. 2SCALE’s role usually includes support to seek new market partners, optimize production processes and facilitate improved access to relevant services.
Carole Salas
Italy
partenariat public-privé-communautaire (PPP)
Explanation:
Cette seconde étude de cas donne un exemple de partenariat public-privé-communautaire.

Le Projet Sucrier de Markala : un partenariat public-privé-communauté

http://pubs.iied.org/pdfs/10037FIIED.pdf
Selected response from:

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partenariat public-privé-communautaire (PPP)
Maliki Kamara
3Partenariat public privé citoyen
Valérie KARAM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassroots public-private partnerships (ppp)
partenariat public-privé-communautaire (PPP)


Explanation:
Cette seconde étude de cas donne un exemple de partenariat public-privé-communautaire.

Le Projet Sucrier de Markala : un partenariat public-privé-communauté

http://pubs.iied.org/pdfs/10037FIIED.pdf

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est tout à fait cela! Merci Maliki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
4 hrs

disagree  Germaine: Dans le cas qui nous occupe, cette formulation ajoute un partenaire de trop et correspond au PPCP/PPPC, pas au PPP. "Grassroots" ici = local : partenariats public-privé locaux.
1 day 7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grassroots public-private partnerships (ppp)
Partenariat public privé citoyen


Explanation:
À voir en fonction du contexte si ça peut convenir.

Valérie KARAM
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: En principe "citoyen" est substantif; l'emploi comme adjectif est (semble-t-il) "vieilli". On a donc un troisième partenaire (de trop). En fait, il s'agit d'un PPP local, tout simplement.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search