agribusiness cluster (ABC)

French translation: Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles (PEA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agribusiness cluster (ABC)
French translation:Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles (PEA)
Entered by: Carole Salas

19:14 Sep 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / agribusiness
English term or phrase: agribusiness cluster (ABC)
Partnership dynamics
All partnerships have evolved over time in response to emerging needs and opportunities. However, what generally remains constant is the central role for the inclusive agribusiness champion. Typically, partnerships progressively become more diverse. This is particularly true for lead firm partnerships, with representatives of smallholder farmers and other agribusiness cluster (ABC) actors gradually becoming part of the governance structure of such PPPs.
Carole Salas
Italy
Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles (PEA)
Explanation:
En anglais, les PEA sont appelés AgriBusiness Clusters (ABC).

L’approche ‘Pôle d’Agribusiness ou ‘Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles’ (PEA) promeut
la collaboration entre parties prenantes qui opèrent directement ou indirectement sur ou autour des chaines de valeur spécifiques.

http://edepot.wur.nl/264601
Selected response from:

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles (PEA)
Maliki Kamara
4 -1agents de concentration agroalimentaire
Francois Boye
2 +1regroupement agroalimentaire
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Agribusiness, agrobusiness, corporate farming, Agribusiness cluster
Germaine

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agribusiness cluster (abc)
regroupement agroalimentaire


Explanation:
une devinette pour faire rouler la balle;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: cluster: regroupement, groupement, pôle et grappe : ça dépend de l'origine du texte. Évidemment, on peut s'attendre aussi à cluster agroalimentaire pour... la France.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agribusiness cluster (abc)
Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles (PEA)


Explanation:
En anglais, les PEA sont appelés AgriBusiness Clusters (ABC).

L’approche ‘Pôle d’Agribusiness ou ‘Pôle d’Entreprises Agricoles’ (PEA) promeut
la collaboration entre parties prenantes qui opèrent directement ou indirectement sur ou autour des chaines de valeur spécifiques.

http://edepot.wur.nl/264601

Maliki Kamara
Cote D'ivoire
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BambaraBambara
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Maliki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David GAY: Pour l'Afrique. Pour la France, on parlerait de pole de competitivite agro-alimentaire
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agribusiness cluster (abc) actors
agents de concentration agroalimentaire


Explanation:
cluster = agrégat = conglomérat = concentration

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David GAY: cluster = agrégat = conglomérat = concentration Ah bon?
23 mins

neutral  Germaine: C'est pas ce qu'en dit le Petit Robert & Collins. C'est dans le Nouveau Petit Boye ?
17 hrs




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: Agribusiness, agrobusiness, corporate farming, Agribusiness cluster

Reference information:
Agriculture industrielle (agribusiness, corporate farming)
Ensemble d'activités liées à la production, à la transformation et à la commercialisation à grande échelle de produits agricoles destinés ou non à l'alimentation, dirigées et réalisées à la manière d'une société commerciale.
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=507858

Agroalimentaire (agribusiness, agrobusiness)
Ensemble des activités industrielles, commerciales et financières reliées aux produits agricoles destinés à l'alimentation humaine et animale. Note: le terme affaires agroalimentaires est un calque de l'anglais qui fait inutilement concurrence au terme français agroalimentaire.
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8386111

Négoce agricole (agribusiness)
Activité comprenant la fabrication, la transformation et la commercialisation des produits agricoles. Néologisme américain dû à un professeur de Harvard.
Cette activité a donc un double aspect technique et économique. Sa définition n'est pas admise par tous les auteurs américains; certains en excluent la fabrication des produits agricoles. Terme d'économie agricole.
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8898005

Agroentreprise
La Division agroentreprise et agroalimentaire de FAC fournit des services de financement spécialisé, des produits et des ressources aux entreprises qui soutiennent la production primaire dans son ensemble.
FCC Agribusiness and Agri-Food provides specialized financial services, products and resources for businesses that support primary producers on both sides of the farm gate.
https://www.fcc-fac.ca/en/we-finance/agribusiness-agri-food....

Agroindustries
Centre zambien de formation aux agroindustries / Zambia Agribusiness Technical Assistance Center
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Pôle agroalimentaire (agribusiness cluster)
http://www.axerealeurochallenge.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/...

Germaine
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search