defensive driving

French translation: conduite défensive

07:35 Apr 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: defensive driving
Politique de sécurité d'une ONG, section consacrée aux risques sur le terrain, comment les éviter, etc.


Staff should be trained in personal security and how to deal with a car-jacking incident.... **Defensive driving** training should be provided for [NGO] drivers.


IATE donne « conduite prévoyante », défini ainsi : « façon de conduire un véhicule automobile de manière à éviter les accidents en prévoyant les fausses manoeuvres d'autrui » et donc, ce n'est pas tout à fait ce dont il s'agit.

Les spécialistes de la protection rapprochée, par ex., auraient-ils un autre avis ou des suggestions ? Sinon, les fans de Bond, James Bond ou les pros de la castagne en général ? Sinon, tout le monde... Plus sérieusement, je serais particulièrement intéressé par les avis de nos consœurs/confrères du Sahel/d'Afrique noire.

UKEN>FRouAFFR

Merci !
Ph_B (X)
France
French translation:conduite défensive
Explanation:
Pas spécialiste de la question mais j'ai trouvé deux sources utilisant ce terme dans des contextes qui semblent correspondre à ce que tu recherche, même si le terme à également un sens plus élargi similaire au "conduite prévoyante" que tu as déjà trouvé.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Richard
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6conduite défensive
Elisabeth Richard
4 +2conduite préventive
Daryo
3 +1conduite en zone sensible
Valérie KARAM
3anticipation au volant
Anne Bohy
3 -1conduite anti-agression
Marielle Akamatsu
Summary of reference entries provided
Defensive driving
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conduite défensive


Explanation:
Pas spécialiste de la question mais j'ai trouvé deux sources utilisant ce terme dans des contextes qui semblent correspondre à ce que tu recherche, même si le terme à également un sens plus élargi similaire au "conduite prévoyante" que tu as déjà trouvé.


    https://www.eyrolles.com/Chapitres/9782212563337/9782212563337.pdf
    https://www.caupenne-conseil.com/formations/securite-surete-risques-judiciaires/formation-preparation-au-depart-en-zone-sensible/
Elisabeth Richard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour les excellentes sources, qui m'ont bien fait gamberger...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: http://www.ztele.com/articles/la-conduite-defensive-quatre-r...
20 mins
  -> Merci, lien intéressant :)

agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  Germaine: ou préventive. On trouve aussi conduite prévoyante pour les chauffeurs du gouvernement (Termium)
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conduite anti-agression


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. http://www.ofapsformationsecurite.fr/details-conduite anti a...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not what the source term means. See my Reference Comment.
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduite préventive


Explanation:
I find "defensive driving" slightly misleading - it''s not really about defending yourself from attacks by anyone while you are driving (that would be in fact a different set of skills for a driver), it's more about preventing negative consequences of other drivers' mistakes / sloppiness / brainlessness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-25 09:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa - i missed that here it's really about protecting yourself from attacks - so this is no good.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dont acte...

Asker: ...et merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: That's an alternative translation. However, defensive driving isn't just about being prepared for other road-users bad driving, it's also about anticipating adverse road conditions, rocks falling from mountainsides, blowouts etc.
1 hr
  -> yes, it's "prevention" in a general sense. Thanks!

agree  Germaine:
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduite en zone sensible


Explanation:
Je comprends bien que conduite défensive est la traduction la plus proche mais je crois que pour une formation, conduite en zone sensible est plus explicite. Mon humble avis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-04-25 20:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travaillant avec une ong qui s'occupe de la protection des civils dans les zones de guerre, j'ai pensé à cette interprétation.

Valérie KARAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: D'accord avec l'approche « titre de formation ».

Asker: Vous avez raison : il s'agit de conduire dans des zones de danger, pas de <i>safe driving</i> comme on l'entend aux É.-U. par ex.

Asker: "safe driving" ? Lire : "defensive driving"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: Ou conduire des véhicules d'intervention en zone sensible. Votre choix est certainement le meilleur parmi ceux proposés.
1 hr
  -> Merci Soizic!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, but knowledge of defensive driving is necessary
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: it's not this restrictive. It's about a general approach to safe driving behaviour and applies in all circumstances
2 hrs
  -> Possible. I assumed this was about driving in war zones and other types of dangerous places.

neutral  Daryo: there is certainly a level of correlation with "defensive driving" but I don't think that you could equate the two.
1 day 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipation au volant


Explanation:
Autre suggestion : "conduite en mode anticipation".
Defensive driving = Mode de conduite s'efforçant d'anticiper les dangers potentiels.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Defensive driving

Reference information:
'The standard Safe Practices for Motor Vehicle Operations, ANSI/ASSE Z15.1, defines defensive driving skills as "driving to save lives, time, and money, in spite of the conditions around you and the actions of others."[1] This definition is taken from the National Safety Council's Defensive Driving Course. It is a form of training for motor vehicle drivers that goes beyond mastery of the rules of the road and the basic mechanics of driving. Its aim is to reduce the risk of collision by anticipating dangerous situations, despite adverse conditions or the mistakes of others. This can be achieved through adherence to a variety of general guidelines, such as following the assured clear distance ahead and two second rules, as well as the practice of specific driving techniques. Some motorists describe defensive driving as "driving as if everyone else on the road was drunk." '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-04-25 08:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ztele.com/articles/la-conduite-defensive-quatre-r...
"La conduite défensive, vous connaissez? Cette technique est enseignée depuis des décennies, généralement aux employés des grandes compagnies. Elle est surtout populaire aux États-Unis et au Royaume-Uni. Au fil du temps, de nombreux automobilistes québécois sont devenus des adeptes de ce type de conduite.

La conduite défensive, parfois appelée aussi conduite préventive, est une technique de conduite qui a pour but de vous éviter d’être victime de la négligence, de l’étourderie et du manque de respect des autres utilisateurs de la route. Cette méthode est un état d’esprit qui permet d’être constamment en alerte et de pouvoir réagir lorsqu’un imprévu survient."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-25 11:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
I think that the same techniques apply to defensive driving in situations where you might get attacked. It's about alertness and anticipation as well as practice so that the driver's reflexes are conditioned to reduce "thinking distance".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defensive_driving
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci, mais je ne suis pas certain que ce soit exactement le même contexte, d'où mon interrogation. On ne parle pas ici de se protéger de l'inconscience de certains, mais bien de la conduite en cas de piraterie routière, ce qui change un peu la donne, non ?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: check first what it means - sounds like a good idea to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daryo.
agree  writeaway: Everyday term for many. It would never translate into a Belgian language because the Belgians have no idea at all what the concept means /this is not a generalisation-it's a statement of fact based on years of observation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway. That sounds a bit like a Breton friend's comment about French Catalans. One mustn't generalise about national characteristics. ;)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: more than just defensive driving to deal with other' errors here though, but driving in potentially hostile/dangerous territory. It's an NGO after all //Yes, I get your point of course that knowledge of defensive driving would help
3 hrs
  -> "Domestic" defensive driving came in useful on a French mountain road, when three men in a Macedonian car overtook and tried to force me to stop.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search