occur on a continuum

French translation: se produisent dans un continuum

20:00 Nov 26, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: occur on a continuum
Il s'agit d'un texte d'une ONG sur les différents types de migrations. Je ne parviens pas à traduire le terme "continuum". Je serais tentée de le laisser comme tel mais il ne me semble pas qu'il s'agisse d'un mot très utilisé en français.

Ci-dessous la phrase dans le contexte :

Differentiating between forced and voluntary migration is not always straightforward. Migration and displacement ***occur on a continuum*** that ranges from predominantly voluntary to predominantly forced.

Merci pour vos suggestions.
Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
French translation:se produisent dans un continuum
Explanation:
Cela se dit tout à fait.
Selected response from:

Bruno Moynié
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Bruno, j'ai opté pour cette solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se produisent dans un continuum
Bruno Moynié
4s'étalent sur un spectre allant de essentiellement volontaire à essentiellement forcé
FX Fraipont
4s'inscrivent dans un processus continu
Maïté Mendiondo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se produisent dans un continuum


Explanation:
Cela se dit tout à fait.


    https://www.cairn.info/revue-confluences-mediterranee-2013-4-page-121.htm#
Bruno Moynié
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci Bruno, j'ai opté pour cette solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard: s'inscrivent dans un / forment un / font partie d'un continuum (par exemple)
1 hr

agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  Maïté Mendiondo: s'inscrivent dans un continuum
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'inscrivent dans un processus continu


Explanation:
;;

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'étalent sur un spectre allant de essentiellement volontaire à essentiellement forcé


Explanation:
occur on a continuum that ranges from predominantly voluntary to predominantly forced.

s'étalent sur un spectre allant de essentiellemen tvolontaire à essentiellement forcé

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search