line-listed

French translation: munies d'informations tabulées en vue de la vaccination

13:59 May 27, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: line-listed
Hello,

In an article about an Ebola humanitarian response and use of Ebola vaccines, I'm having trouble grasping the meaning and translation of "line-listed" in:

"The EBODAC consortium is working with the Ugandan MoH to develop and maintain a database of priority groups to be line-listed for vaccination, as well as putting procedures in place for monitoring who has and has not received the vaccine."

My attempt:

"Le consortium EBODAC collabore avec le ministère de la Santé ougandais dans l’optique de développer et entretenir une base de données des groupes prioritaires à intégrer à une liste linéaire pour les vacciner, ainsi que d’instaurer des procédures pour contrôler qui a reçu ou non le vaccin."

Thanks in advance
Natalia Tchoulaevski
France
French translation:munies d'informations tabulées en vue de la vaccination
Explanation:
A line listing is a table in which important information is recorded on each person who is ill with gastroenteritis in an outbreak. This information will assist you in keeping track of sick residents and staff, enabling you to implement control measures to stop the outbreak spreading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-05-27 21:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: MUNIS instead of munies: il s'agit de groupes
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci, je vais adapter la formulation à ma sauce mais en tout cas, cela me semble être le sens le plus proche, notamment au vu des précisions et liens fournis en complément par Stéphanie et Elisabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mis en file d'attente
Martine Bescond
4munies d'informations tabulées en vue de la vaccination
Francois Boye
3mis en liste d'attente
Valérie KARAM


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis en file d'attente


Explanation:
to wait in line : faire la queue

Martine Bescond
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Martine


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis en liste d'attente


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une liste d'attente selon le niveau de priorité des personnes à vacciner.

Valérie KARAM
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Valérie


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munies d'informations tabulées en vue de la vaccination


Explanation:
A line listing is a table in which important information is recorded on each person who is ill with gastroenteritis in an outbreak. This information will assist you in keeping track of sick residents and staff, enabling you to implement control measures to stop the outbreak spreading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-05-27 21:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: MUNIS instead of munies: il s'agit de groupes

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci, je vais adapter la formulation à ma sauce mais en tout cas, cela me semble être le sens le plus proche, notamment au vu des précisions et liens fournis en complément par Stéphanie et Elisabeth.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci François





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search