chief of party

French translation: Chef de projet (responsable des subventions)

01:24 Jan 16, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - International Org/Dev/Coop / Manual
English term or phrase: chief of party
It is a manual about awarding grants and sub grants.
Many time this expression is used: chief of party.
If I translate as "chef de partie" this can mislead, as a "chef de partie" is a chef in catering.
If I translate as "responsable de parti", this makes think of "parti politique" and it is not the case.
I am looking for suggestions.

Here is a sentence where the expression is used: "If the subaward amount falls within the delegated signature authority of the chief of party, the country office staff with responsibility for grants management and administration will normally be responsible for negotiating with subawardees."
Frederic Audebrand
United Kingdom
French translation:Chef de projet (responsable des subventions)
Explanation:
On retrouve parfois "chef de partie" sur des sites comme WWF, mais ça sent fort la traduction littérale. Un "Chief of Party" dans ce contexte ne me semble être rien de moins qu'un "chef de projet responsable des subventions".
Selected response from:

Antoine Wicquart
Estonia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Chef de projet (responsable des subventions)
Antoine Wicquart
4chef de commission
Saeed Najmi
3Responsable du groupe
Nathaly Beaudelot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chef de projet (responsable des subventions)


Explanation:
On retrouve parfois "chef de partie" sur des sites comme WWF, mais ça sent fort la traduction littérale. Un "Chief of Party" dans ce contexte ne me semble être rien de moins qu'un "chef de projet responsable des subventions".

Antoine Wicquart
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou chef de mission ou simplement "responsable de subvention(s).. On trouve aussi Gestionnaire de (la) subvention et, selon le contexte, Soumissionnaire (= le demandeur de la subvention).
13 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine

agree  DalvaTrad
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Philippe Morgan de Rivery
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Responsable du groupe


Explanation:
Celui qui encadre le groupe

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chef de commission


Explanation:
Etant donné qu'il s'agit d'octroi de subventions, les dossiers des postulants/candidats sont normalement traités par une commission.

Saeed Najmi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search