NRF

French translation: NRF = National Research Foundation (Afrique du Sud)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nrf
French translation:NRF = National Research Foundation (Afrique du Sud)
Entered by: Helene Carrasco-Nabih

12:52 Jan 19, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Politics/EU/DUE/FEd/S&E/CCSE
English term or phrase: NRF
Dans le cadre de la présentation d'un projet d'aide au développement de la DUE en Afrique

"*NRF can conduct or facilitate theory-based impact evaluation"

"NRF team providing support in relevant areas as per the need defined in the operationalisation plan"

"*NRF can conduct or facilitate sub-national and national level analysis of context that can have positive or negative implications for programme performance especially related to nutrition outcomes""
Hugues Roumier
France
NRF = National Research Foundation (Afrique du Sud)
Explanation:
Fondation nationale pour la Recherche d'Afrique du Sud
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fondation_nationale_pour_la_re...
Selected response from:

Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NRF = National Research Foundation (Afrique du Sud)
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
4Fondation nationale pour la recherche d’Afrique du Sud (NRF)
In Fine Trad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NRF = National Research Foundation (Afrique du Sud)


Explanation:
Fondation nationale pour la Recherche d'Afrique du Sud
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fondation_nationale_pour_la_re...


    https://f-origin.hypotheses.org/wp-content/blogs.dir/534/files/2019/05/texte_appel_2019_cnrs_nrf.pdf
    https://www.nrf.ac.za/division/funding/fonds-de-recherche-et-d%E2%80%99interventions-rapides-contre-la-covid-19-en-afrique
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: j'aurai dû préciser : le programme en question est déployé à Madagascar, et non pas en Afrique du Sud...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylène Piallat
4 mins
  -> Merci Marylène !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondation nationale pour la recherche d’Afrique du Sud (NRF)


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Molapo Qhobela, directeur de la Fondation nationale pour la recherche d’Afrique du Sud
  • Viljoen a également assumé le rôle de responsable des projets pour le perfectionnement des chercheurs et les relations internationales à la Fondation nationale pour la recherche d’Afrique du Sud (NRF)

    https://books.google.fr/books?id=yiq7DQAAQBAJ&pg=PA224&lpg=PA224&dq=%22Fondation+nationale+pour+la+recherche+d%E2%80%99Afrique+du+Sud%22&sou
    https://www.jeuneafrique.com/1089185/politique/union-africaine-au-coeur-des-batailles-pour-les-postes-de-commissaires/
In Fine Trad
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search