discretion

French translation: 1. arbitraire, latitude - 2. discernement, prudence,... - 3. discrétion, gré - 4. pouvoir discrétionnaire...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretion
French translation:1. arbitraire, latitude - 2. discernement, prudence,... - 3. discrétion, gré - 4. pouvoir discrétionnaire...
Entered by: df49f (X)

19:57 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: discretion
comparing existing rules with the requirements of the directive will contribute to more consistency and less discretion on the part of Member States when deciding which rules are necessary for reasons of public policy, health or safety,

Discretion peut-il se traduire par pouvoir discrétionnaire ici ?
Emérentienne
France
plus de cohérence et moins d'arbitraire/de latitude
Explanation:
"cohérence" étant évidemment indispensable pour bien parler l'Eurospeak!! :-))

Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous, arbitraire est le mot qui convient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oui
sarahl (X)
4 +1voir commentaire
Hacene
4inconsistence
zaphod
4arbitraire
Beatrice Einsiedler
3plus de cohérence et moins d'arbitraire/de latitude
df49f (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir commentaire


Explanation:
.. contribuera à un accroissement de la consistance parmis les Etats membres tout en réduisant la part laissée à leur discrétion quand ils décideront ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-26 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:

.. contribuera à un accroissement de la cohérence parmis ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger
2 mins
  -> Cheers Arroger.

neutral  Karima Afchar: consistency is not « consistance » but more « cohérence ».
12 mins
  -> oui, Karima, vous avez raison

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus de cohérence et moins d'arbitraire/de latitude


Explanation:
"cohérence" étant évidemment indispensable pour bien parler l'Eurospeak!! :-))



df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous, arbitraire est le mot qui convient.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitraire


Explanation:
comparer les règles existantes avec les exigences de la directive amènera les Etats membres à être plus cohérents et moins arbitraires ...

Beatrice Einsiedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oui


Explanation:
bèèèèè !

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconsistence


Explanation:
Less discretion is less pwer to vacillate

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search