Internet utilities

French translation: services d'utilité publique

14:37 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Internet utilities
Un site Internet qui permet de payer des factures de gas, electricite etc.J'essaye d'eviter le terme 'services publics' qui englobe aussi les transports en commun.
FreddieW (X)
French translation:services d'utilité publique
Explanation:
autre option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... et évaluent les activités de compagnies ou de services d\'utilité publique ...
l\'eau, de l\'électricité, du gaz naturel ou des combustibles de chauffage ...
www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/f/groups/0912.shtml - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1services d'utilité publique
GILOU
5service public (gaz, électricité...)
Conor McAuley
4service Internet
kerbager


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services d'utilité publique


Explanation:
autre option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 14:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... et évaluent les activités de compagnies ou de services d\'utilité publique ...
l\'eau, de l\'électricité, du gaz naturel ou des combustibles de chauffage ...
www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/f/groups/0912.shtml - 14k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Cassar
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet utilities
service Internet


Explanation:
tout simplement.

kerbager
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internet utilities
service public (gaz, électricité...)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be plural: \"serviceS publicS\" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link not working. Search En>Fr glossary with \"utility\" or \"utilities\".

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search