managing governance

French translation: gouvernance de gestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managing governance
French translation:gouvernance de gestion
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

10:15 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / e-business
English term or phrase: managing governance
They see the services delivered on these platforms as totally separate to the datacentre and find "managing governance", duplication ...

La traduction "gouvernance de gestion" cadre-t-elle ? Je n'en suis pas très convaincue !

Gracias a todos.
Nanny Wintjens
Spain
(gestion de) gouvernance
Explanation:
ce sera plûtot dans ce sens mais il faut un peu plus de contexte
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Cette formulation collait mieux au texte. Merci à vous tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gérer la gouvernance
Jacques DP
2(gestion de) gouvernance
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(gestion de) gouvernance


Explanation:
ce sera plûtot dans ce sens mais il faut un peu plus de contexte

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cette formulation collait mieux au texte. Merci à vous tous !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gérer la gouvernance


Explanation:
Il se peut que l'analyse syntaxique soit : ils trouvent que gérer la gouvernance, etc. Si on avait la phrase entière, ça aiderait sans doute à s'en assurer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-30 15:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La phrase complète confirme mon analyse.

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
3 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search