should be lesser than

French translation: doit être antérieure à

15:48 Dec 2, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: should be lesser than
Bonjour,

je traduis un script, donc pas trop de contexte, voici la phrase en entier :
"Acquisition date **should be lesser than** the expiry date."
Je comprends parfaitement le sens de le phrase, mais je ne sais pas comment le rendre en français.
Merci de votre aide.

Bien à vous,
Ilinca F.
Ilinca Florea
France
French translation:doit être antérieure à
Explanation:
la date d'acquisition/achat doit être antérieure à la date d'expiration.
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4doit être antérieure à
Catherine Lenoir
4doit être antérieure à
laure schang
4doit être antérieure à
Gerard Renard
3ne doit pas être postérieure à
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doit être antérieure à


Explanation:
la date d'acquisition/achat doit être antérieure à la date d'expiration.

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: oui
0 min

agree  Arnold T.
1 min

agree  Aude Sylvain
14 mins

agree  solejnicz
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doit être antérieure à


Explanation:
dans ce cas-ci

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doit être antérieure à


Explanation:
..

laure schang
Native speaker of: French

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne doit pas être postérieure à


Explanation:
...celle de l'expiration

Oddly enough, I'm more used to seeing it expressed the other way round in FR! This version come direct from the SNCF site (though talking about inward/outward train journeys).

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Strangely, I have looked for the translation on the same site, but I have forgotten to tell you that I have both sentences : "Acquisition date should not be lesser than the expiry date. ... Expiry date should not be greater than the acquisition date." So, I think I will use the "antérieure" variant.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search