blogosphere

French translation: Blogosphère

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blogosphere
French translation:Blogosphère

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Dec 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: blogosphere
Definition from BatchBook:
The term blogosphere describes the information available on blogs and/or the sub-culture of those who create and use blogs. By its nature, the blogosphere tends to be democratic, inclusive, and encourages two-way communication between its participants.

Example sentence(s):
  • First off, the total posting volume of the blogosphere continues to rise, showing about 1.6 Million postings per day, or about 18.6 posts per second. This is about double the volume of about a year ago. Sifry's Alerts
  • But as the Blogosphere grows in size and influence, the lines between what is a blog and what is a mainstream media site become less clear. Larger blogs are taking on more characteristics of mainstream sites and mainstream sites are incorporating styles and formats from the Blogosphere. technorati
  • s with most web innovations, the blogosphere moved forward in fits and starts before exploding across the Net, creating a quick succession of firsts -- the first person to get fired because of something written on a blog; the first first blog to receive a major journalism award, etc. MEDIASHIFT
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Blogosphère
Definition:
Une blogosphère désigne indifféremment un ensemble de blogs ou l'ensemble de ses rédacteurs. L'expression la blogosphère désigne ainsi l'ensemble de tous les blogs. C'est un sous-ensemble du World Wide Web.

Le terme blogosphère peut être qualifié et on pourra parler de la blogosphère francophone, de la blogosphère sportive...
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +9Blogosphère
Catherine Lenoir
5 +3blogosphère
Anne Farina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blogosphère


Definition from InternetActu.net:
La conversation, qui était l’apanage de la blogosphère (“les blogs démarrent des .... Je pense donc que certaines discussions ont quitté la blogosphère.

Example sentence(s):
  • La conversation, qui était l’apanage de la blogosphère (“les blogs démarrent des .... Je pense donc que certaines discussions ont quitté la blogosphère. - InternetActu.net  

Explanation:
why not keep the same
Anne Farina
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Tony M I am not familiar with this particular term or device, but just wanted to point out that it is not inconceivable that it might be a typo for a 'hasp closure', which is easier to imagine and certainly could be used for tightening.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eric Le Carre
14 mins

Yes  Sophie Govaere McConnell
33 mins

neutral  Catherine Lenoir: De mon humble avis, votre définition n'en est pas une, même si la traduction est parfaitement exacte.
37 mins

Yes  Nathalie White
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Blogosphère


Definition from Wikipedia:
Une blogosphère désigne indifféremment un ensemble de blogs ou l'ensemble de ses rédacteurs. L'expression la blogosphère désigne ainsi l'ensemble de tous les blogs. C'est un sous-ensemble du World Wide Web.

Le terme blogosphère peut être qualifié et on pourra parler de la blogosphère francophone, de la blogosphère sportive...

Example sentence(s):
  • La Blogosphère vous propose une sélection des meilleurs blogs francophones. - TV5  
  • Blogosphère, mode d'emploi - Le Monde  
Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eric Le Carre
13 mins
  -> merci

Yes  Sophie Govaere McConnell
31 mins
  -> merci

Yes  Nathalie White
2 hrs
  -> merci

Yes  Anne Farina
2 hrs
  -> merci

Yes  Cosmonipolita
2 hrs
  -> merci

Yes  Sylvie Pilon
3 hrs
  -> merci

Yes  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> merci

Yes  Chris Walker
4 hrs

Yes  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search