keystroke

French translation: frappe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keystroke
French translation:frappe
Entered by: Fabien Champême

09:53 May 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / description fonctionnalités nvelle version de site internet
English term or phrase: keystroke
Bonjour,
pr keystroke ici..je connais le sens de frappe de clavier,quel terme puis-je utiliser ici? (saisie?) merci

"Type-ahead feature – This handy shortcut speeds up your search by displaying possible matches after you type in just three letters. Each subsequent ***keystroke*** dynamically refines the options available for immediate point and click navigation."
Irisgasp
frappe
Explanation:
C'est la recherche en cours de frappe. À partir de 3 lettres, les résultats sont affichés et affinés au fur et à mesure que vous tapez les lettres.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2009-05-15 10:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un peu comme ça:
Chercher en cours de frappe : affine les résultats au fur et à mesure que vous inscrivez un mot-clé dans une des boîtes de saisie de la fenêtre principale du logiciel.
http://desktopsearch.orange.fr/userguide/options_di_advanced...
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12frappe
Fabien Champême
4 +2saisie ou caractère saisi
Jeremy BOISSEL
4saisie du clavier
Elisabeth Vandezande
2 -1raccourci-clavier
kashew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
frappe


Explanation:
C'est la recherche en cours de frappe. À partir de 3 lettres, les résultats sont affichés et affinés au fur et à mesure que vous tapez les lettres.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2009-05-15 10:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un peu comme ça:
Chercher en cours de frappe : affine les résultats au fur et à mesure que vous inscrivez un mot-clé dans une des boîtes de saisie de la fenêtre principale du logiciel.
http://desktopsearch.orange.fr/userguide/options_di_advanced...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci bcp !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  kaditrad
5 mins

agree  Eric Le Carre
15 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Voir aussi le portail de Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/language/fr/fr/search.mspx?sString=... (Il faut sélectionner la langue.)
17 mins
  -> Merci pour le lien !

agree  Arnold T.: Oui ! Aussi dans Termium et GDT !
22 mins

agree  Sylvie Pilon (X)
50 mins

agree  Frederique Taylor
2 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
5 hrs

agree  Patrick (pbtraductions)
5 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
6 hrs

agree  Charles Russell
9 hrs

agree  myrden
2 days 12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saisie ou caractère saisi


Explanation:
une proposition dans ce contexte...

Jeremy BOISSEL
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
15 mins
  -> Merci Eric

agree  achauchix (X): je préfère caractère saisi. Frappe convient aussi.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Merci achauchix: !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
raccourci-clavier


Explanation:
*keyboard command shortcut

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: rien à voir ici...
2 mins
  -> I know I should have kept quiet! have a good day.

disagree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Pas dans ce contexte ...
13 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saisie du clavier


Explanation:
une variante

Elisabeth Vandezande
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search