DNS failure-resistance

French translation: résistance du système DNS aux pannes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNS failure-resistance
French translation:résistance du système DNS aux pannes
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

14:01 Apr 12, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / ICANN
English term or phrase: DNS failure-resistance
The root server site deployment in Russia is aimed at enhancing DNS failure-resistance and the stability of its functioning. This expansion allows for an increase in geographical diversity for the critical infrastructure of the global DNS, and its readiness to handle high loads (for example, Distributed Denial of Service, or DDoS, attacks) without collapsing.
valeriefrance
résistance du serveur DNS aux pannes
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-04-13 06:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juste Alain, "système DNS"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1résistance du serveur DNS aux pannes
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1immunité aux pannes du DNS
Alain Boulé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dns failure-resistance
immunité aux pannes du DNS


Explanation:
Le DNS n'est pas un serveur mais un système (Domain Name System).

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Vous avez raison sur NDS, ça pourrait être service ou server. Je préfère 'résistance aux pannes du DNS'
7 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  danièle davout: sauf qu'on parle de l'effondrement du service : sous l'attaque "deny of service"
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dns failure-resistance
résistance du serveur DNS aux pannes


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-04-13 06:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juste Alain, "système DNS"

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: résstance aux pannes du serveur DNS
15 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search