wrap up

French translation: Clore, clôturer

22:46 May 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / ICANN
English term or phrase: wrap up
ICANN Wraps Up Prague Meeting on Thursday
30 April 2012
On behalf of our Chairman of the Board:
"In our ongoing efforts to improve the ICANN Meeting experience for all participants, we are implementing some changes for the June meeting in Prague.
valeriefrance
French translation:Clore, clôturer
Explanation:
la réunion

C'est un verbe ici.....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Clore, clôturer
GILOU
4 -1discussion informelle
piazza d


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discussion informelle


Explanation:
see: ICANN Costa Rica Meeting
GNSO Wrap-Up Session - TRANSCRIPTION
Thursday 15th March 2012 at 12:30 local time

wrap up definition: more of an informal discussion than something with a set agenda. (it may help clarify things)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-05-02 23:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour faire le point sur ce qui a été dit ou fait pendant un événement/ conférence/ rencontre et pour préparer les prochaines rencontres.

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jeannoz: Récapitulation; synthèse, clôture de session : http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clore, clôturer


Explanation:
la réunion

C'est un verbe ici.....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 731
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PourToutDire (X): ou "Séance de cloture de la réunion du 30 avril"
8 hrs

agree  mimi 254
8 hrs

agree  e_marisa
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search