joint

French translation: projet conjoint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint
French translation:projet conjoint
Entered by: valeriefrance

19:30 May 15, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / ICANN
English term or phrase: joint
Joint Brazilian Network Information Center/ICANN Project Leads to Faster and Safer DNS Resolution in Brazil
...
The Brazilian Network Information Center (NIC.br), in cooperation with ICANN has completed an improvement to the Internet infrastructure that increases the resilience to potential abuse or attacks on Domain Name Service (DNS) by boosting name resolution capacity.
valeriefrance
projet conjoint
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4projet conjoint
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1projet commun
Alain Boulé


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projet conjoint


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X): http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Irène Guinez
10 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projet commun


Explanation:
--

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X): http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
4 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search