weaving

French translation: tissant

22:07 Jul 1, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / ICANN
English term or phrase: weaving
XXX, launched in 1987 to create and develop an Internet-based content management and sharing solution, successfully ***weaving*** hundreds of ICT suppliers and thousands of their resellers into a powerful collaborative business web of applications and content.
valeriefrance
French translation:tissant
Explanation:


un formidable/puissant réseau de...rassemblant des centaines de fournisseurs ICT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-07-01 22:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien : "formant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-07-02 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour éviter le second p.p. : "qui rassemble"
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tissant
Odile Raymond
4reliant
Madeleine Chevassus


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliant


Explanation:
réunissant, regroupant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-07-02 05:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weaving the web

http://discovermagazine.com/2011/mar/17-weaving-a-new-web/

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tissant


Explanation:


un formidable/puissant réseau de...rassemblant des centaines de fournisseurs ICT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-07-01 22:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien : "formant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-07-02 08:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour éviter le second p.p. : "qui rassemble"

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Theriault: "tissant un réseau", ok, pas les fournisseurs! : ) Rassemblant, oui. Formant? Pas aussi... "rassembleur" : )
7 mins
  -> merci, formant un réseau...:-)

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search