creep

French translation: espionner en ligne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creep
French translation:espionner en ligne
Entered by: NikkoTh

07:16 Oct 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: creep
Dans ce contexte. Je n'ai rien de plus

creep (verb)

"creep" as to spy on online.

creeping (noun)

"creep" as to spy on online.
NikkoTh
espionner en ligne
Explanation:
Tout simplement
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5épier, espionner
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Emma Jean
4 +1espionner en ligne
Samuel Clarisse
3 +1cyber-traque (furtive)
B D Finch
4s'introduire / se glisser
Marcombes
4espionner
GILOU
3Canaille(r)
Pritha Bhatnagar
2Epier
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espionner


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 727

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Epier


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Canaille(r)


Explanation:
Entry from Microsoft Language Portal


    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=creep&langID=303&Source=true&productid=0
Pritha Bhatnagar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espionner en ligne


Explanation:
Tout simplement

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Cosby
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'introduire / se glisser


Explanation:
furtivement

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
épier, espionner


Explanation:
Explanation

Emma Jean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyber-traque (furtive)


Explanation:
https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/fr/traque furtive
"prie la Commission d'assister les autorités compétentes des États membres dans l'élaboration de leurs programmes d'action en faveur de l'égalité entre les femmes et les hommes et d'accorder une attention particulière aux nouvelles formes de violence à l'égard des femmes et des filles, comme le cyber-harcèlement, la cyber-traque furtive (31) et la cyber-intimidation, ainsi que de réaliser des évaluations continues; insiste également, dans ce contexte, sur l'importance d'une coopération étroite avec la société civile afin de détecter les problèmes de manière plus précoce et d'y remédier plus efficacement;"

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/creep
verb (used with object), crept, creep·ing.
Slang. to follow persistently or stealthily, especially online: I’ve been creeping her blog and found some great recipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2019-10-04 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the above definition of "to creep" is not quite the same as spying on line.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Merci Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search