pro-swishing

French translation: pro-souplesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro-swishing
French translation:pro-souplesse
Entered by: Irène Guinez

07:38 Jan 10, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Cosmetic on line
English term or phrase: pro-swishing
Shampooing anti pelliculaire:

GINGER ANTI-DANDRUFF SHAMPOO
Anti-dandruff, pro-swishing.
Shop now
HIMALAYAN CHARCOAL PURIFYING GLOW MASK
Pamper without mercy.
Shop now
Irène Guinez
Spain
pro-souplesse
Explanation:
This is a whimsical neologism that builds off the first term (anti-dandruff). The logic is this: the shampoo is anti-X, but pro-Y: it is against one thing (dandruff), but for something else (beautiful hair that you can swish around).

Swishing your hair means tossing your head gracefully to make your hair fly out and look beautiful. Doing that makes a swishing sound (your hair rubbing against itself and/or the collar of your shirt/jacket), hence the word "swish" (chuinter).

A literal translation sounds bizarre in French, so we need an alternative. The connotation of swishing your hair is that it is beautiful and moves gracefully. Hence, "pro-souplesse" (since in FR, "souplesse" is a positive quality attributed to beautiful hair that moves gracefully).
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assouplit/adoucit les cheveux
Cyril Tollari
5 +1pro-souplesse
Eliza Hall
4soins professionnels
Samuel Clarisse
4 -2pour aussi se gargariser
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pour aussi se gargariser


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erwan-l: Se gargariser de / avec du shampoing ?
1 hr
  -> il existe des shampoings à base de fruits ou de pépins de fruits : ici il s'agit d'un shampoing au gingembre

disagree  Eliza Hall: Pas avec du shampooing.
5 hrs
  -> il existe des shampoings à base de fruits ou de pépins de fruits; ici il s'agit de shampoing au gingembre

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soins professionnels


Explanation:
"Shampoing antipelliculaire, soins professionnels"
C'est ce que j'ai toujours vu et entendu...


Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

disagree  Eliza Hall: It's a whimsical neologism. Anti-X, pro-Y: it is against one thing (dandruff), but for something else (beautiful hair that you can swish around).
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-souplesse


Explanation:
This is a whimsical neologism that builds off the first term (anti-dandruff). The logic is this: the shampoo is anti-X, but pro-Y: it is against one thing (dandruff), but for something else (beautiful hair that you can swish around).

Swishing your hair means tossing your head gracefully to make your hair fly out and look beautiful. Doing that makes a swishing sound (your hair rubbing against itself and/or the collar of your shirt/jacket), hence the word "swish" (chuinter).

A literal translation sounds bizarre in French, so we need an alternative. The connotation of swishing your hair is that it is beautiful and moves gracefully. Hence, "pro-souplesse" (since in FR, "souplesse" is a positive quality attributed to beautiful hair that moves gracefully).

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Je suis d'accord avec l'explication, mais j'ai de gros doutes sur pro-souplesse en français. En tout cas, l'esprit est là
7 hrs
  -> "Pro-swishing" n'existe pas en anglais non plus. C'est un néologisme créé sans doute par un rédacteur marketing pour amuser ceux qui liront l'etiquette.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assouplit/adoucit les cheveux


Explanation:
Effectivement, il y a un jeu de mot avec "anti/pro" en anglais qui n'est pas transposable tel quel en français selon moi. Je propose donc un rythme autour des verbes d'action.

D'une part
Combat les pellicules,
ou élimine les pellicules,
ou supprime les pellicules, etc

D'autre part
assouplit les cheveux,
ou adoucit les cheveux

https://amira-bio-nature.com/produit/huile-capillaire-oilten...


Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: Plus proäsique mais rend l'idée
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Eliza Hall: Cela traduit l'idée mais pas le style, et ne s'accorde pas avec le début de la phrase (anti-pellicules).
2 days 15 hrs

agree  David PEDROCCHI-SAGE: L'opposition "-" / "+" est rendue. Le rythme autour des verbes d'action paraît plus naturel dans le registre publicitaire qu'une opposition construite sur "anti-" / "pro-".
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Tout à fait. Merci !

agree  Johanne Dupuy
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search