hard-grafting

French translation: (Mains) abimées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-grafting
French translation:(Mains) abimées
Entered by: Irène Guinez

07:41 Jan 10, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Cosmetic on line
English term or phrase: hard-grafting
HIMALAYAN CHARCOAL PURIFYING GLOW MASK
Pamper without mercy.
HEMP HAND PROTECTOR
Hydrate hard-grafting hands.
Shampooing Antipelliculaire Gingembre
Anti-dandruff, pro-swishing.
Masque Purifiant Éclat au Charbon de Bois de l’Himalaya
Anti-dandruff, pro-swishing.
Irène Guinez
Spain
(Mains) abimées
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on utilise en France dans les communications commerciales
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5très sollicitées
Cyril Tollari
4 +2(Mains) abimées
Samuel Clarisse
3 +1les mains qui font du travail dur
Tony M
4 -1les mains besogneuses
Marcombes


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard-grafting hands
les mains qui font du travail dur


Explanation:
That is the literal meaning, but I think in your context, you need a bit of copy-writing!
Perhaps something to do with 'agressions' our using 'solliciter'?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: mains très sollicitées. You mentioned solliciter in your answer. Let me know if you want me to remove my answer.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Cyril ! / Thank you for your courtesy, but you are the one who was in a position to offer a proper answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Mains) abimées


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on utilise en France dans les communications commerciales

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I rather think in this context they are trying to say "to prevent your hands from becoming 'abîmées'."
31 mins
  -> C'est exact, c'est bien ce que je voulais dire... Exemple : https://www.femininbio.com/beaute-mode/conseils-astuces/main...

agree  GILOU: mains abîmées, c'est compréhensible en français au moins
45 mins

agree  Zeineb Nalouti: abimées ou en core "défraichies"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les mains besogneuses


Explanation:
C'est exprimé dans du français standard.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samuel Clarisse: Vous me direz la dernière fois que vous avez entendu ce mot dans une publicité en France...
24 mins

neutral  Tony M: Agree with Samuel — and I don't think this would fit well in this marketing context anyway.
1 hr

neutral  erwan-l: Français plutôt littéraire et certainement pas "publicitaire"...
2 hrs

disagree  willy paul: not in that context
1 day 57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
très sollicitées


Explanation:
Grâce au produit HEMP HAND PROTECTOR, on évite d'arriver au stade de mains très abîmées. C'est un produit préventif.

Hydrate hard-grafting hands.
hydratation pour mains très sollicitées

sollicité traduit grafting
très traduit hard

mains très sollicitées
https://www.parashop.com/corps/mains/mains-abimees-dessechee...

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  erwan-l
26 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  willy paul: exactement !
23 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Johanne Dupuy
4 days
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search