stand on the sidelines

French translation: nous ne voulons pas rester passifs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand on the sidelines
French translation:nous ne voulons pas rester passifs
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:15 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: stand on the sidelines
ABC is committed to providing a safe online world for children. “We’re not the experts in the field, but we need to do our part to support the experts,” she said. “We’re not prepared to stand on the sidelines. Having said that, it’s important to recognize it’s not just a technological solution.”
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
nous ne voulons pas rester passifs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rester sur la touche
Nathalie Reis
4 +1nous ne voulons pas rester passifs
VBaby
3de rester simples spectateurs
sandra lewis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rester sur la touche


Explanation:
..

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
24 mins
  -> Merci Flore

agree  Karine Piera
1 hr

agree  adelinea
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de rester simples spectateurs


Explanation:
Whoever stands on the sidelines does not take active part

sandra lewis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous ne voulons pas rester passifs


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sans rien faire
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search