equity valuation multiple

French translation: le multiple de la valeur des capitaux propres

20:46 Feb 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market prospects
English term or phrase: equity valuation multiple
The full sentence is:" The fall in market capitalization was due to rather gloomy prospects for the industry as a whole as well as a change in equity variation multiples".
My feeling is that this must be some sort of an instrument of measure for securities on the stock exchange.
Does anybody have a good idea for a precise French formulation?
Thank you for any possible help.
Peter LEGUIE
French translation:le multiple de la valeur des capitaux propres
Explanation:
The attachment presents 'la methode d'evaluation par les multiples'. This method explains what is 'le multiple de la valeur des capitaux propres':


http://www.analyse-sectorielle.fr/2011/03/methode-devaluatio...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le multiple de la valeur des capitaux propres
Francois Boye
4ratios financiers (d'évaluation d'actions /d'entreprises)
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
La méthode des multiples
Germaine

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity valuation multiples
ratios financiers (d'évaluation d'actions /d'entreprises)


Explanation:
... a change in equity variation multiples
=
... une variation des ratios financiers (sous-entendu: des entreprises)

http://faculty.som.yale.edu/jakethomas/papers/multiples.pdf

http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~ekerschn/pdfs/readingsemk/EMK NY...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valuation_using_multiples

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Évaluation_du_prix_d'une_actio...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/MEDAF

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratio_financier

https://www.bdc.ca/fr/articles-outils/boite-outils-entrepren...

a multiple = a variable of dimension zero, a proportion = un ratio





Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Germaine: We examine... valuations generated by multiplying a value driver (such as earnings) by the corresponding multiple, where the multiple is obtained from the ratio of stock price to that value driver..."
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le multiple de la valeur des capitaux propres


Explanation:
The attachment presents 'la methode d'evaluation par les multiples'. This method explains what is 'le multiple de la valeur des capitaux propres':


http://www.analyse-sectorielle.fr/2011/03/methode-devaluatio...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: The text shows how you obtain the equity value while using predefined multiples based on indicators (BAIIA, P/E,...): i.e. "les multiples [portant sur l'] [d'] évaluation des c.p.". C'est néanmoins la réponse la plus "aidante".
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr
Reference: La méthode des multiples

Reference information:
…la méthode des multiples, est une approche analogique par comparaison avec d’autres entreprises du même secteur. Dans cette approche, la valeur de l’actif économique d’une entreprise résulte d’un multiple de sa capacité bénéficiaire : multiple du résultat d’exploitation ou multiple de l’excédent brut d’exploitation. Le multiple considéré peut être un multiple de transaction ou un multiple boursier. Il provient de l’observation de la valorisation d’entreprises semblables. Pour obtenir la valeur des capitaux propres, on retranche la valeur de l’endettement bancaire et financier net retraitée. Alternativement, on valorisera directement les capitaux propres par un multiple comme le PER, le PBR ou le multiple de la capacité d’autofinancement.


    https://www.vernimmen.net/Vernimmen/Resumes_des_chapitres/Partie_3_La_valeur/Chapitre_35_La_pratique_de_l_evaluation_de_l_entreprise_.html
Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search