Investment Principal

French translation: directeur d'investissement

10:47 Sep 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Investment Principal
Paul is an Investment Principal responsible for Tactical Opportunities and is based in the firm’s London office.
A♠T
France
French translation:directeur d'investissement
Explanation:
"Un directeur d’investissement étudie des opportunités de prise de participation :

- soit en tant qu’actionnaire majoritaire / minoritaire

- soit en co-investisseur au sein de sociétés de petite, moyenne ou grosse capitalisation.

Il est amené à travailler avec des chargés d’affaires, afin de coordonner la préparation de dossiers d’études d’opportunités en vue de les présenter devant le comité d’investissement."
http://www.linkfinance.fr/metiers/Banking/Venture-capital/Di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-09-19 11:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Isabelle Portebois-Benjelloun | LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/in/isabelle-portebois-benjelloun-65... - Translate this page
Investment Principal / Directeur d'investissement · Aureos Capital. October 2008 – July 2012 (3 years 10 months). Establishment and management of Aureos ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1directeur d'investissement
FX Fraipont (X)
4Le Responsable des investissements en bourse
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Job description
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment principal
directeur d'investissement


Explanation:
"Un directeur d’investissement étudie des opportunités de prise de participation :

- soit en tant qu’actionnaire majoritaire / minoritaire

- soit en co-investisseur au sein de sociétés de petite, moyenne ou grosse capitalisation.

Il est amené à travailler avec des chargés d’affaires, afin de coordonner la préparation de dossiers d’études d’opportunités en vue de les présenter devant le comité d’investissement."
http://www.linkfinance.fr/metiers/Banking/Venture-capital/Di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-09-19 11:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Isabelle Portebois-Benjelloun | LinkedIn
https://www.linkedin.com/in/isabelle-portebois-benjelloun-65... - Translate this page
Investment Principal / Directeur d'investissement · Aureos Capital. October 2008 – July 2012 (3 years 10 months). Establishment and management of Aureos ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment principal
Le Responsable des investissements en bourse


Explanation:
The one who calls the shots on stock market investments

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Job description

Reference information:
Job Description for Investment Principal
Make presentations on investment opportunities.
Analyze existing market and identify opportunities and risks.
Create and verify documentation for due diligence, underwriting and management.
Work with clients and sales teams to exceed expectations.

http://www.payscale.com/research/US/Job=Investment_Principal...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Germaine: Ce que je trouve est similaire. Notamment dans les entreprises qui gèrent des régimes de retraite d'employés.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search