In constant 2018 pounds

French translation: en livres (sterling) constantes, base 2018

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In constant 2018 pounds
French translation:en livres (sterling) constantes, base 2018
Entered by: Marie-Yvonne Dulac

15:48 Feb 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: In constant 2018 pounds
Bonjour,
Je traduis la présentation powerpoint d'un groupe spécialisé dans la gestion d'actifs.
Je ne parviens pas à traduire cette partie entre parenthèses :

GDP per capita in England, 1300 to 2018 with projections to 2050
(In constant 2018 pounds)

Merci pour votre aide.
Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
en livres (sterling) constantes, base 2018
Explanation:



300 millions sur des dépenses de 690 milliards? En livres courantes? Cela serait donc une baisse importante en livres constantes,

https://jeanneemard.wordpress.com/2012/12/02/france-angleter...


more

https://www.google.com/search?q="en livres constantes"

The choice of the reference year makes no difference to proportions (the evolution in %), only to absolute numbers, so it's mostly omitted; when they take the trouble to specify the reference year - or the reference period - base [year or start year-end year] is added after.

D'où l'inquiétude des pouvoirs publics qui ont vu les prestations sociales versées aux familles monoparentales, en Grande-Bretagne, passer de 2 milliards de livres en 1981-82 à 8 milliards en 1993-94 (en livres constantes, base 1993-94)..

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IFsgMTD5l14C&pg=PA108&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-02-04 12:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://bernardschaeffer.canalblog.com/archives/2011/08/06/82...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5En GBP 2018 constantes
polyglot45
5 +2en livres (sterling) constantes, base 2018
Daryo
5 -2En constant de 2018 livres sterling
extremelimit78
4 -2en livres sterling à prix constants de 2018
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
4 -3en constant 2018 livres
Janvier Ndayisaba


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in constant 2018 pounds
En GBP 2018 constantes


Explanation:
tout simplement

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: pourquoi constantes est au pluriel? N'est-ce pas la livre sterling -de 2018- qui est constante.?
20 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: I might prefer "livres sterling 2018," but this works too. @François: "in X currency" is generally plural (prix en euros, etc.), and I've seen "en dollars constants."
53 mins

agree  willy paul: I think that's the meaning
3 hrs

agree  Germaine
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
18 hrs

neutral  Daryo: any samples of real-life use?
19 hrs

agree  GILOU
22 hrs

neutral  ph-b: C'est le sens, bien sûr, mais le texte source parle de pounds, qui devrait être rendu par « livres », ama.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in constant 2018 pounds
en livres sterling à prix constants de 2018


Explanation:
variante : "en livres sterling à prix constants pour l'exercice 2018"

Example sentence(s):
  • Ce poste se compose presque entièrement des dépôts à six mois en livres sterling.

    https://books.google.co.ma/books?id=nQiwDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA216&lpg=PA216&dq=en+livres+sterling+%C3%A0+prix+constants+de+2018&source=bl&ots=hdkKz7
    https://www.ecb.europa.eu/pub/pdf/annrep/ar1998fr.pdf
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the point is not in the variations of prices but in the variations of the value of the monetary unit + what would be "the price of a computer" in AD 1300?+ "à prix constants " would measure the increase in GDP, not the variation of the value of the pound.
18 hrs
  -> C'est là qu'on reconnait les vrais pros qui ont des notions solides en économie...

disagree  Eliza Hall: It's not the prices that are held constant in this equation, but the value of the pound.
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
en constant 2018 livres


Explanation:
"pound" is a currency used in UK it is translated by "livres" in French

Example sentence(s):
  • a five-pound note un billet de cinq livres

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/pound
Janvier Ndayisaba
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KinyarwandaKinyarwanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Ungrammatical in FR — and ultimately a non-sense.
6 mins

disagree  willy paul: I don't think it makes much sense this way
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: individual words might be French, but the way you put them together is not French.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in constant 2018 pounds
En constant de 2018 livres sterling


Explanation:
Non-variable, 2018 GBP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-03 17:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En constante, 2018 livres sterling.

extremelimit78
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Ungrammatical in FR — and ultimately a non-sense.
12 mins

neutral  willy paul: I don't think that's the meaning
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: that's not French
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in constant 2018 pounds
en livres (sterling) constantes, base 2018


Explanation:



300 millions sur des dépenses de 690 milliards? En livres courantes? Cela serait donc une baisse importante en livres constantes,

https://jeanneemard.wordpress.com/2012/12/02/france-angleter...


more

https://www.google.com/search?q="en livres constantes"

The choice of the reference year makes no difference to proportions (the evolution in %), only to absolute numbers, so it's mostly omitted; when they take the trouble to specify the reference year - or the reference period - base [year or start year-end year] is added after.

D'où l'inquiétude des pouvoirs publics qui ont vu les prestations sociales versées aux familles monoparentales, en Grande-Bretagne, passer de 2 milliards de livres en 1981-82 à 8 milliards en 1993-94 (en livres constantes, base 1993-94)..

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IFsgMTD5l14C&pg=PA108&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-02-04 12:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://bernardschaeffer.canalblog.com/archives/2011/08/06/82...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search