International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

silver holdings

French translation: positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holdings
French translation:positions
Entered by: VBaby

13:16 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / mining
English term or phrase: silver holdings
Dans un texte boursier. 2 questions
1)=> holding = «société holding» ou «holding» tout court (masculin ou féminin)?

2) Contexte de l'expression : «Our top silver holdings are:» (coiffant une liste de nom de sociétés)=> doit-on parler de (sociétés) holdings argentifères??

Merci!
Robert Morin
Canada
titres argentifères, positions argentifères
Explanation:
Attention faux ami! Dans ce contexte, holdings signifie titres détenus (ou positions, ou participations) et n'a aucun rapport avec la notion de société holding.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3titres argentifères, positions argentifères
VBaby
4 +1UN HOLDING (MASCULIN - ROBERT) non pour "argentifère" (qui contient de l'argent)
Michel A.
3participations dans des mines d'argent
df49f (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
titres argentifères, positions argentifères


Explanation:
Attention faux ami! Dans ce contexte, holdings signifie titres détenus (ou positions, ou participations) et n'a aucun rapport avec la notion de société holding.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui , sens de 'avoirs'
4 mins

agree  adelinea
6 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UN HOLDING (MASCULIN - ROBERT) non pour "argentifère" (qui contient de l'argent)


Explanation:
holdings de nos activités dans l'argent ou l'extraction d'argent.....

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
30 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participations dans des mines d'argent


Explanation:
holding = stakeholdings, stockholdings (et non pas "holding company")= participations

on parle de participations minières





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-11 14:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michel is right: argentifère concerne les ressources, la production, le minerai (eg le plomb argentifère) etc... mais ne s\'utiliserait pas dans votre syntaxe pour dire \"holdings in silver mining companies\"



df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search