leased or sticky server

French translation: affecté / bloqué....

22:12 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: leased or sticky server
The same, actual, server is not “leased” (sometimes called “sticky”) for the duration of a session.
MaudD
France
French translation:affecté / bloqué....
Explanation:
* la session utilise plusieurs serveurs de façon transparente
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voir commentaires
Proelec
3affecté / bloqué....
Michel A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affecté / bloqué....


Explanation:
* la session utilise plusieurs serveurs de façon transparente

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticky server
voir commentaires


Explanation:
Selon dictionnaire POCKET Internet et multimédia , James Benenson et Brigitte Juanals:
stickiness = captation d'attention (mot à mot : adhésivité), effet de fidélisation.
Aptitude d'un site Web, en général commercial ou de jeux, à retenir l'intérêt de l'internaute et à le faire rester (le <<coller>>, le maintenir <<scotché>> le plus longtemps possible.

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search