System trap

French translation: Interruption de système

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:System trap
French translation:Interruption de système
Entered by: Arno

21:19 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: System trap
No context. I found AST on the Internet, which stands for Asynchronous System Trap. But impossible to find a translation in French, if ever there is one...
Arno
Interruption de système asynchrone
Explanation:
Trap = interruption comme dans SNMP trap
C'est ce que donne Termium ou routine AST donc tu peux laisser en anglais et mettre le fr entre parenthèses


Système monoprogrammé. Entrées/Sorties avec DMA et interruption. Lire/Ecrire
... Trappe = interruption synchrone. IT = interruption asynchrone. MATERIEL ...
lionne.cnam.fr/Cours/an04/MPS/intro.pdf


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hors contexte, cela peut être différentes choses ...
Adrien Esparron
4Interruption de système asynchrone
GILOU
4branchement automatique
Jacques DP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system trap
branchement automatique


Explanation:
Ou "transfert automatique de contrôle système" (Termium).

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruption de système asynchrone


Explanation:
Trap = interruption comme dans SNMP trap
C'est ce que donne Termium ou routine AST donc tu peux laisser en anglais et mettre le fr entre parenthèses


Système monoprogrammé. Entrées/Sorties avec DMA et interruption. Lire/Ecrire
... Trappe = interruption synchrone. IT = interruption asynchrone. MATERIEL ...
lionne.cnam.fr/Cours/an04/MPS/intro.pdf




GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4213
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system trap
Hors contexte, cela peut être différentes choses ...


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un Mac : point d'entrée système (dictionnaire encyclopédique bilingue de la micro-informatique - Microsoft Press).
S'il s'agit d'un processeur Motorola : Appel système

De manière générale il s'agit d'une interruption système (logicielle) générée par une erreur.

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search