backed by penalty SLA

French translation: Accord sur la qualité de service

14:22 Oct 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: backed by penalty SLA
With 10 years experience at maintaining world-class DNS infrastructure, XXX provides a scalable and dependable platform needed to ensure reliable email and web site resolution.
In addition to achieving cost savings, global companies can feel confident with a service that is backed by penalty SLA.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
French translation:Accord sur la qualité de service
Explanation:
les prestations font l'objet d'un accord prévoyant la nature des pénalités si le prestataire ne respecte pas ses engagements.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soutenu par une convention sur le niveau de service assortie de pénalités
JCEC
4 +1Accord sur la qualité de service
Adrien Esparron
4soutenu par des pénalités du contrat de niveau de service
DocteurPC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backed by penalty sla
soutenu par des pénalités du contrat de niveau de service


Explanation:
sla = service level agreement

DocteurPC
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backed by penalty sla
Accord sur la qualité de service


Explanation:
les prestations font l'objet d'un accord prévoyant la nature des pénalités si le prestataire ne respecte pas ses engagements.


    Reference: http://www.journaldunet.com/encyclopedie/php/commun/definiti...
Adrien Esparron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
4 hrs
  -> Hello DF !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backed by penalty sla
soutenu par une convention sur le niveau de service assortie de pénalités


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X): en France on aime bien le terme "adossé à", même si c'est un peu calqué :)
3 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre: je suis d'accord avec df49f : "service adossé à une contrat de niveau de service assortie de pénalités".
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search