duke out

French translation: se disputent la première place

15:56 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: duke out
Some consumer electronics firms may opt for power-line networks that use a home’s existing wiring to move data and to control devices—but here, too, several standards are duking it out.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:se disputent la première place
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 16:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to duke it out : to engage in a fight and especially a fistfight
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se disputent la première place
Joëlle Bouille
3il y a plusieurs normes en lice
CMJ_Trans (X)
3s'affronter
danièle davout
2(essaient) de se partager le gâteau
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se disputent la première place


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 16:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to duke it out : to engage in a fight and especially a fistfight

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
7 mins
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(essaient) de se partager le gâteau


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il y a plusieurs normes en lice


Explanation:
en le tournant autrement

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'affronter


Explanation:


danièle davout
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search