multimedia intensive

French translation: applications multimédia gourmandes en ressources

13:07 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: multimedia intensive
Fanless Embedded Box Computer combines a rich display interface and other industrial features into a rugged, compact metal chassis for multimedia intensive applications.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:applications multimédia gourmandes en ressources
Explanation:

Une idée... Selon le style du texte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-20 13:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=fr&q="applications gourmandes...

Quelques exemples en contexte
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
j'opte pour "gourmandes en ressources multimédia", merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applications ayant un fort composant multimedia
Robin Levey
3(applications) multimédia intensives
Valérie Madesclair
3 -1applications multimédia gourmandes en ressources
Thierry Renon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
applications multimédia gourmandes en ressources


Explanation:

Une idée... Selon le style du texte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-20 13:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=fr&q="applications gourmandes...

Quelques exemples en contexte

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
j'opte pour "gourmandes en ressources multimédia", merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas le sens, gourmandes en ressources multimédia à la limite....
8 mins
  -> oui, tu as raison, en ressources multimédia, j'étais fixé sur ce "gourmandes"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multimedia intensive (applications)
(applications) multimédia intensives


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Micro_Devices
Contrairement aux K6, les calculs en virgule flottante étaient très performants, ce qui permit d’en faire un processeur de choix pour les joueurs vidéos et les applications multimédia intensives.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça serait intensive multimedia applications
6 mins
  -> Oui, tout à fait !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applications ayant un fort composant multimedia


Explanation:
The English would be clearer if it read 'multimedia-intensive aplications'.

It might, for example, be referring to servers for video streaming, with a moderate communications load and a very large multimedia load.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève Granger
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search