UMA

French translation: UMA / Architecture (de) mémoire unifiée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UMA
French translation:UMA / Architecture (de) mémoire unifiée
Entered by: Valérie Madesclair

15:27 Feb 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: UMA
The graphic controller is included in the chipset, that performs with up to 12 MByte UMA.

A quoi cela correspond-t-il ?
Merci !
EliseG
France
Architecture de mémoire unifiée
Explanation:
UMA (Unified Memory Architecture)

http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/services/tec/le_chipset.htm
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Architecture de mémoire unifiée
Valérie Madesclair
4 +1Mémoire Supérieure
Laurent Boudias
5voir plus bas...
Nicolas Coyer (X)
3Accès mémoire unifié
Babel123


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma
Mémoire Supérieure


Explanation:
Upper Memory Area ou Mémoire supérieure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-21 15:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore Mémoire haute dans d'autres références.


    Reference: http://www.teaser.fr/~spineau/acrodict/index.php?KW=UMA-Uppe...
Laurent Boudias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: J'utilise Mémoire haute, mais c'est sans incidence sur le topo ...
6 mins
  -> merci Olivier

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma
Architecture de mémoire unifiée


Explanation:
UMA (Unified Memory Architecture)

http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/services/tec/le_chipset.htm

Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui dans ce contexte
2 mins

agree  Claire Perrier (X): Oui, je supprimerais même le "de" -> Architecture mémoire unifiée
15 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uma
voir plus bas...


Explanation:
UMA: Unified Memory Architecture

Au choix :

mémoire vidéo intégrée
mémoire vidéo partagée
mémoire vidéo UMA
mémoire vidéo unifiée

http://support.packardbell.com/fr/item/index.php?i=spec_ati_...


    Reference: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=fr&cc=...
    Reference: http://www.tomshardware.fr/radeon_xpress_200_le_pci_express_...
Nicolas Coyer (X)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma
Accès mémoire unifié


Explanation:
UMA = Uniform Memory Access

Il s'agit effectivement d'une architecture de mémoire.

http://www.acelgenesys.fr/html/pages/produits/panasonicpdt.p...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniform_Memory_Access

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutes (2007-02-21 16:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais je ne le traduirais pas...

Babel123
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search