polling

French translation: invitation à émettre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polling
French translation:invitation à émettre

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Dec 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: polling
Definition from Texas Instuments:
Asking multiple devices, one at a time, if they have any data to transmit.

Example sentence(s):
  • Master can send communications at any time. Slaves must send a request for polling. When the master polls slaves can respond. Sony Unilink
  • The UART is being accessed when the apb_out_psel7 signal is high. Figure 9 on page 15 shows the end of the polling activity and completion with a successful read of the UART receive register. Actel
  • EUSB uses a time-shared serial data stream. The PC acts as a master by polling all connected peripherals at regular intervals of one milli-second (1mS). Erlich Industrial Development Corporation
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

invitation à émettre
Definition:
Invitation à émettre

Consultation, généralement cyclique, des stations d'un réseau de télécommunication par une station centrale, afin que celles qui ont des messages à émettre le fassent immédiatement.
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4invitation à émettre
Eric Le Carre
5sondage
Catherine Lenoir
3 +2scrutation
Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
4interrogation
David Malterre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invitation à émettre


Definition from futura-sciences:
Invitation à émettre

Consultation, généralement cyclique, des stations d'un réseau de télécommunication par une station centrale, afin que celles qui ont des messages à émettre le fassent immédiatement.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le primaire envoie d'abord au secondaire une commande d'invitation à émettre des données. Commade dite de type "POLLING". Nous la franciserons en IAE. - Pages perso Arsène Perez Mas  
Eric Le Carre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 371

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles.

Yes  socratisv
3 mins
  -> Merci, Socratis.

Yes  Arnold T.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Arnold.

Yes  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Merci, Mohamed.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrutation


Definition from internet:
This file could be generated by a third party program on the same computer, or by a third party program on a different computer (possibly running Unix). We need to repeatedly check to see if the files we need have appeared. This process is called polling. How often we poll determines how quickly the results will be available. For a near-real-time application we might poll every minute or every 30 seconds. For a batch job we might poll once an hour or every 6 hours

Example sentence(s):
  • Vérification répétitive et automatique de l’état d’un ou plusieurs éléments d’un système pour y détecter un changement. Exemple: un client tchate sur une application web, il demande à récupérer la ligne 200 de sa discussion (la dernière ligne écrite lue est donc 199). Pour cela, il fait une requête au serveur du style: http://mon.chat.app/getChatLine?idx=200 Si la ligne n’existe pas (parce que personne n’a envoyé de message), le serveur répond simplement « n’existe pas ». Le client doit donc relancer la même requête 1 ou 2 secondes plus tard pour obtenir les nouveaux messages et cela tout le temps. C’est le principe du polling (traduit en français par « interroger » ou « scruter »). - internet  
Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
Norway
Native speaker of: French

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  socratisv
0 min

Yes  Chris Walker
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sondage


Definition from Linux France:
Mot anglais signifiant « sondage ».

1. Comportement d'un programme lorsqu'il teste tour à tour toutes les sources possibles d'événements gérés.
2. Mode de fonctionnement d'un réseau, dans lequel une station directrice demande tour à tour aux stations qui lui sont subordonnées si elles ont quelque chose à dire. Si c'est le cas, elles lui envoient alors leur message.

Example sentence(s):
  • En utilisant l’espace adressable IP mis à disposition par le client, l’ASV doit procéder à une étude par sondage du réseau afin de déterminer quelles sont les adresses IP et services actifs. - PCI  
Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrogation


Definition from own experience or research:
Sollicitation d'un composant informatique ou réseau dans l'attente d'une réponse confirmant son existence ou une propriété ou comportement de ce composant.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un grand nombre de logiciels libres et propriétaires utilisent SNMP pour interroger régulièrement les équipements et produire des graphes rendant compte de l'évolution des réseaux ou des systèmes informatiques. - Wikipédia - SNMP  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-12-10 22:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terme également utilisé dans de nombreuses autres descriptions de protocoles: TCP/IP, Bluetooth, etc.
David Malterre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search