disable

French translation: désactiver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disable
French translation:désactiver
Entered by: JCEC

16:00 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: disable
To disable file and printer sharing on your computer...
virginia
désactiver
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13désactiver
JCEC
4 +5désactiver
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
désactiver


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Arthur Borges: Eh oui.
5 mins

agree  Vera Fluhr (X)
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
31 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
49 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
50 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Katia Xenophontos (X)
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

agree  Gabriel gl12
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
désactiver


Explanation:
désactiver le partage de fichier et d'imprimante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partage d\'une ressource sur un ordinateur
... Pour désactiver de façon définitive le partage de fichier et d\'imprimante, il suffit de supprimer le service : Partage de fichier et d\'imprimante pour les ...
www.univ-nancy2.fr/CRI/SECURITE/sharepc.html - 2k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
16 mins

agree  Vera Fluhr (X)
27 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
30 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
48 mins

agree  Gabriel gl12
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search