withhold content

French translation: Ne pas partager / diffuser le contenu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withhold content
French translation:Ne pas partager / diffuser le contenu
Entered by: sabroso

14:44 Dec 11, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / YouView
English term or phrase: withhold content
"Competitors had claimed that the Project (YouView) would incentivise its partners to withhold content from competing platforms; that the technical standards had not been developed openly and were not available for use by those outside the venture; that use of the YouView brand was tied to the specified user interface and electronic programme guide; and that the venture is likely to restrict competition between TV platforms. "

à ne pas diffuser / à retirer leur contenu ??
sabroso
Ne pas divulguer (diffuser) le contenu
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-11 15:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retirer, ça serait withdraw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-11 15:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/withhold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-11 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux plateformes concurrentes

ou de ne pas partager le contenu avec les plateformes concurrentes






Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ne pas divulguer (diffuser) le contenu
GILOU
4de rendre l'accès au contenu impossible à partir de plateformes concurrentes
FX Fraipont
3bloquer le contenu
Louis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de rendre l'accès au contenu impossible à partir de plateformes concurrentes


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1105

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ne pas divulguer (diffuser) le contenu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-11 15:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retirer, ça serait withdraw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-11 15:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/withhold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-11 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aux plateformes concurrentes

ou de ne pas partager le contenu avec les plateformes concurrentes








GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4225
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Yesler
1 hr

agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloquer le contenu


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 16:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU 'bloquer les informations sur le contenu'

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search