International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

application packages

French translation: progiciels (logiciels) d'applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application packages
French translation:progiciels (logiciels) d'applications
Entered by: GILOU

22:37 May 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
English term or phrase: application packages
from the definition of a term used in an IT survey ("solutions provider"):

By solutions provider we mean any outside resources that would provide you with consulting, implementation, programming, application packages, application hosting, outsourcing or product fulfillment. Types of solution providers would include ISV's, System Integrators, Resellers, VAR's, Hosters and ASP's
Carolingua
United States
progiciels (logiciels) d'applications
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Computer Programs and
Programming
  – Software
Subject Field(s)
  – Programmes et programmation
(Informatique)
  – Logiciels
Subject Field(s)
  – Programas y programación
(Informática)
  – Soporte lógico (Software)
application package
Source CORRECT

applications package
Source CORRECT

progiciel d'application
Source CORRECT, MASC
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applicatifs
ntouzet (X)
4progiciels (logiciels) d'applications
GILOU
3 +1pckages (ensembles, solutions unifiées, globales) d'application
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pckages (ensembles, solutions unifiées, globales) d'application


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: packs d'applications
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progiciels (logiciels) d'applications


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Computer Programs and
Programming
  – Software
Subject Field(s)
  – Programmes et programmation
(Informatique)
  – Logiciels
Subject Field(s)
  – Programas y programación
(Informática)
  – Soporte lógico (Software)
application package
Source CORRECT

applications package
Source CORRECT

progiciel d'application
Source CORRECT, MASC
Termium


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4213
Grading comment
Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicatifs


Explanation:
une variante dont les spécialistes sont très friands :

des applicatifs ou des logiciels applicatifs

http://www.ab2r.com/article8.html

ntouzet (X)
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search