upside technology

French translation: capacité réduite d'optimisation des performances

07:07 Sep 4, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: upside technology
Contexte :

The support for this technology accelerates single-threaded applications like CAD, but add-on applications that support opportunities like digital prototyping, rendering and ray-tracing options will have limited upside performance potential.

Merci !
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:capacité réduite d'optimisation des performances
Explanation:
pour 'limited upside performance potential'
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4capacité réduite d'optimisation des performances
GILOU
4 +1les possibilités d'amélioration des performances sont limitées
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les possibilités d'amélioration des performances sont limitées


Explanation:
sont limitées.

"will have limited upside performance potential"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
21 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacité réduite d'optimisation des performances


Explanation:
pour 'limited upside performance potential'

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4225
Grading comment
merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
7 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
21 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Agnes T-H
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search